Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Connect Bridge Not working with app

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20

    Connect Bridge Not working with app

    We installed a basic Radio RA 2 system and used a connect bridge in the system. Load the app and connect app to bridge and configuration loads, then shows all lights and shades in system but doesnt allow any control of anything.

    when loaded it says that 99 lights are on and several shades are open, turn all lights off and it shows they are turning off but they were never on, then using app to turn lights on or off does nothing.

    Have deleted and reloaded app as well as rebooted Bridge and still the same.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,222
    Did you identify the bridge in the RadioRA2 software? You'll need to do this under the "Find Main Repeater" screen.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. Thanks Glackowitz thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20
    Yes Both Main repeaters and Both Aux Repeaters as well as the bridge are all Identified.

    went out on Friday to reload the programming and now Im unable to load anything into the system. All previous loads were wireless and no issue, Friday I tried wireless as well as wired with firewalls off, static IP on laptop and was continually getting unable to connect.
    Call to Lutron and they said my network was the issue, Everything in the house is working fine, if I run a network scan all Lutron devices show up with no issue, Im able to ping all of them, but a load results in a fail every time.

    so need to figure this out now then back to the Bridge issue..which is probably related.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2018-11-02 15.33.23.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	239.3 KB 
ID:	833

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20
    OK got it figured out, apparently client relocated one of the network cables and just happened to be the one feeding the 2nd Main repeater.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,222
    Thanks for the update on the solution.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading from Connect Bridge to HomeKit Bridge
    By Lukeetal in forum Best Practices - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 07:17 PM
  2. Having Major Problems working with the connect bridge in QS
    By dmf6978 in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2017, 07:49 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 01:44 PM
  4. Geofencing Not Working with Lutron Connect
    By davahad in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-23-2016, 11:50 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 07:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •