Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Advice wanted: Upgrading a small GrafikEye QS system to RadioRa2?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2

    Question Advice wanted: Upgrading a small GrafikEye QS system to RadioRa2?

    I am trying to work out how to upgrade a small Lutron GrafikEye installation to RadioRa2 for additional flexibility.

    The system has two 'standalone' GrafikEye QS units with 6 zones each. Each GrafikEye (QSGRJ-6P) has a number of SeeTouch QSLink wired keypads (QSWS2-5BRLI-WH). The keypads can change scenes with zones on both grafik eyes - so I guess they are also wired together. The original system was configured using 'walkaround' programming (or maybe the single device programmer)

    My question is what would happen if I installed a RadioRa2 gateway and associated the GrafikEyes with it? Would I need to replace all of the wired QSLink keypads with RadioRa2 wireless keypads?

    Any information/advice would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks!
    Paul

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,835
    Once you add the Grafik Eye to the RR2 system, the wired link becomes inactive. You will have to replace the Grafik Eye keypads with RR2 keypads. RR2 keypads can also be powered by low voltage. There has been talk in this forum about using the Grafik Eye wired output to power to the RR2 keypads. I haven't done that so I can't confirm.

    This the link for the app note on keypad LV power.

    http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...e_RadioRA2.pdf
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. Thanks pbarham thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    222
    Paul
    Exactly what I have done a couple times.
    See this post https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...-Grafik-Eye-QS.
    The short answer is
    You will need to factory reset the GE's
    Current keypads will not work and need to be replaced with RA2
    You can either power the new keypads with
    120 volt if you can rewire,
    Dedicated transformers with current wire. If the current wire is Lutron. There is a PDF documenting how to do this.
    Or what I did which is not Lutron recommended. Used current wire and powered from QS-GE. Power if from the link and communication is Clear Connect.

  5. Thanks pbarham thanked for this post
  6. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for clarifying the QSLink behavior!

    It's always frustrating to have to throw away parts and spend loads of money on something that looks (and probably is) basically identical. (plus I will also have a load of useless Caseta parts to get rid of in the brave new world).

    If I can power RadioRa2 keypads via the GrafikEye and use ClearConnect for data that sounds workable... now I just need to find somewhere to buy a bag of RA2 keypads for a decent price.

  7. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    222
    Please just confirm they are QSGRJ-4P not QSGR-4P. Could be a costly mistake.

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading a Vantage system to HWQS?
    By vining in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-15-2019, 07:47 AM
  2. Suggestions on how to integrate a split-system ductless HVAC system with RadioRA2
    By RA2-Designer-Gal in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2017, 11:43 AM
  3. need advice about Lutron RA2 system
    By gsnake in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2016, 11:39 AM
  4. Small 12vdc supply compatible with the 3PD in-line dimmer modules?
    By wkearney99 in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2015, 12:37 PM
  5. Upgrading from an Existing System to HomeWorks QS
    By Armando B. in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 04:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •