Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Can you use a RA2 Select repeater with a RadioRa2 System?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3

    Can you use a RA2 Select repeater with a RadioRa2 System?

    I was just wondering if it is possible to use a RA2 Select Repeater instead of the RadioRa2 repeater.

    I'm guessing it should be possible, given that as I understand it, the protocols are same because both systems uses the same switch hardware, but I just wanted to confirm

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,160
    No. R2S main repeater is designed to be programmed via the Connect app. The RR2 main repeater is designed to be programmed via the RR2 software.

    You can use the R2S aux repeater in a RR2 system.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Dimmers for CSL Downlight using RA2 select system
    By topiary in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2018, 03:11 AM
  2. RadioRa2 Select and seeTouch Hybrid Keypads?
    By jon102034050 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-21-2018, 11:58 PM
  3. How does PJ2-4B-XX-L41 work with RadioRa2 Select?
    By Scooter in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2018, 03:00 PM
  4. RadioRa2 Select?
    By rapamatic in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-02-2017, 11:11 AM
  5. Suggestions on how to integrate a split-system ductless HVAC system with RadioRA2
    By RA2-Designer-Gal in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2017, 11:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •