Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Weird Network Problem with HWQS

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17

    Post Weird Network Problem with HWQS

    Hello there,

    I'm having a very very weird network issue with a multi processor HWQS project. When i go to the activation screen, all processors are found and communicate properly.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot1.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	90.5 KB 
ID:	798

    but, when i go to the transfer screen, it won't communicate with any processor there.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot2.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	63.8 KB 
ID:	799

    I have multicast enabled on my entire network, across multiple switches. However, if i choose to connect using unicast, by select one of the processors ip address, this happens:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot3.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	86.5 KB 
ID:	800

    While, at the same time, if i choose other ip from that same list:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot4.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	87.7 KB 
ID:	801

    Do you guys have any idea of what may be wrong here?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    546
    Forget multicast.

    It looks like all of your processors are in separate panels. With unicast 2-4 upload ok so I would check the wiring on processor 1. Multicast is flakey but maybe it is able to fix something with processor 1 that unicast cant.
    Element Integration
    5621-122 Departure Drive
    Raleigh, NC 27616
    www.elementintegration.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    Forget multicast.

    It looks like all of your processors are in separate panels. With unicast 2-4 upload ok so I would check the wiring on processor 1. Multicast is flakey but maybe it is able to fix something with processor 1 that unicast cant.
    Yes, each processor is in a separate panel, across multiple fiber uplinks and switches. The same wiring was worked before and was checked and re-checked numerous times, so it's not a wiring issue. The weird thing here is that using unicast i can connect directly to each processor, while multicast, that is like a simulated multiple unicast, where the transmitter sends data to the multicast group and each listener that joins the multicast group receive data at the same time. I have IGMP enabled on each and every switch that traffic goes by, multicast routing enable, but for some reason traffic doesn't reach one of the processors.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    Forget multicast.

    It looks like all of your processors are in separate panels. With unicast 2-4 upload ok so I would check the wiring on processor 1. Multicast is flakey but maybe it is able to fix something with processor 1 that unicast cant.
    Yes, each processor is in a separate panel, across multiple fiber uplinks and switches. The same wiring was worked before and was checked and re-checked numerous times, so it's not a wiring issue. The weird thing here is that using unicast i can connect directly to each processor, while multicast, that is like a simulated multiple unicast, where the transmitter sends data to the multicast group and each listener that joins the multicast group receive data at the same time. I have IGMP enabled on each and every switch that traffic goes by, multicast routing enable, but for some reason traffic doesn't reach one of the processors.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    546
    Could you repeat that? (just kidding!)

    I'm sure you checked the wiring multiple times. Try swapping processor 1 and one of the others. I'm not 100% sure what that would prove but if the issue follows the processor it would seem to indicate an issue with the processor. If it stays with panel, it would seem to indicate an issue with the network.
    Element Integration
    5621-122 Departure Drive
    Raleigh, NC 27616
    www.elementintegration.com

  5. #5
    Not sure if this helps, but the other day I had a brand new HQP6-2 that I had to activate and load a 13.0 program to. I was first trying remotely via VPN and I was able to activate it by setting the system communication to the processors reserved IP instead of Multicast. But After that I could not transfer successfully. I also could not connect with Terminal, or update firmware. When on the activation screen the processor would show activated. I checked the processor from the ip address and saw it was on SW 9.1.6. So I call support and of course they do not support VPN connections (what year is this really???) and aside from the usual garbage suggestions of turning off my firewall and antivirus they were of no help. Also told them the unit was on 9.1.6.

    So I tried teamviewer to an on-site technician and after installing 13.0 on his machine I ran into the same exact problem. This is ridiculous as I am now on site plugged into the same network. I then saw in some QS release notes that 13.0 will not allow terminal connections to older FW processors. So I opened 11.5 and connected to the unit and was able to update the firmware to 11.5. From that point I was able to update to 13.0 remotely and load my program in. Why are they shipping processors with ancient firmware that you can not connect to with new software??? I've seriously had it with Lutron between the transfer issues I've always had and the newer telnet lockouts that kill all my Savant/Crestron integrations. How did support not catch the firmware mismatch especially when I asked the rep about the old FW???

    Sorry for the mini-rant but maybe the firmware/SW mismatch issue I had may be similar to what you are seeing.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    410
    Hello sergiobaiao,
    Thank you for your post.
    Send a support file to hwsupport@lutron.com and we can escalate the issue. We will likely need some wireshark captures in order to further investigate. Our tier 2 technical support team can get you instructions on how we need to setup the captures.

    Hello johnmax,
    Thank you for your input on this topic and your feedback. I will ensure this is reviewed by the appropriate teams.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Blair S. View Post
    Hello sergiobaiao,
    Thank you for your post.
    Send a support file to hwsupport@lutron.com and we can escalate the issue. We will likely need some wireshark captures in order to further investigate. Our tier 2 technical support team can get you instructions on how we need to setup the captures.

    Hello johnmax,
    Thank you for your input on this topic and your feedback. I will ensure this is reviewed by the appropriate teams.
    I can't even create the support file succesfully. How should i contact the tier 2 team?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	96.2 KB 
ID:	805

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17
    while playing with wireshark today, i've found something both interesting and strange at the same time...despite the lutron software defaults the multicast group to 239.0.38.1, when i started a transfer on Lutron Designer, it sent multicast packages to 224.0.37.42 and the processors replied on this multicast group. I'll be adding this group to my switches config and see if that works.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wireshark.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	768.3 KB 
ID:	806

Similar Threads

  1. Maestro MACL-153MLH-WH weird behavior
    By tarheel27 in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2018, 07:20 PM
  2. Grafic T RRT-G25LW Dimmer Weird Problem
    By krassyg in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2018, 10:14 AM
  3. HWQS 9.0.0 Engraving problem
    By smermier in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2015, 08:32 AM
  4. Two systems, one LAN - weird problem
    By sergiobaiao in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2015, 12:36 PM
  5. URC control HWQS problem
    By peterwong in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-29-2015, 08:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •