Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Network connection problems?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    19

    Lightbulb Network connection problems?

    Hi there

    I'm having some issues connecting to a qs processor via a network switch and then over (wifi) Once the processor is plugged into the switch and (dhcp selected on the qs processor) it's found on the network. In the activate screen it then shows the status as good! If I then try and transfer to the processor I get the message communication to one or more processors failed!
    any ideas what am I missing?

  2. #2
    If you're using Parallels or any other VM, you need to make sure you're in bridged mode (not shared). There seems to be a bug with the Lutron software (parts of it) where it may find the Lutron repeater over a bridged connection but not actually transfer. Being on the same subnet of IP addresses helps.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by jimathome View Post
    Hi there

    I'm having some issues connecting to a qs processor via a network switch and then over (wifi) Once the processor is plugged into the switch and (dhcp selected on the qs processor) it's found on the network. In the activate screen it then shows the status as good! If I then try and transfer to the processor I get the message communication to one or more processors failed!
    any ideas what am I missing?

    You should set the processors to a static ip first. Then you should go to remote access selection under the activate tab and choose USE TCP Put one of the processors ip address in under address. You most likely have a unicast/multicast issue over wifi. By checking the box use TCP you are choosing unicast that should resolve the wifi issue


    There are other discussions here

    https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...hlight=unicast
    Last edited by mcignarella; 10-15-2014 at 10:55 AM. Reason: Add Link

  4. Likes Armando B. liked this post
  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1
    I have same issue here, my processor can not be seen on my network even, the processor error light is on, what could be the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. For Network Connectivity - Ensure Multicasting is Enabled
    By Armando B. in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-22-2015, 08:46 AM
  2. Two RA2 systems on same network?
    By PCH2OMAN in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-14-2014, 10:13 AM
  3. Integration Problems with 7.6
    By Imshea in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-25-2014, 10:13 AM
  4. 3rd Processor Locking up Network
    By DEMike in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-12-2014, 04:59 PM
  5. Network wiring QSGRJ-4P to QSE-CI-NWK-E
    By Marcoscab in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2013, 02:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •