Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: System Fixtures Issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    1

    System Fixtures Issue

    Hi,

    Anyone else having this problem ? There seems to be a bug in HomeWorks QS 13.1.0 System Fixtures. Adding system fixtures, then assigning them to individual load does not change High/Low End columns.
    So all the loads still need to be manually modified.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fixtures.png 
Views:	37 
Size:	101.0 KB 
ID:	795

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    420
    Hello arekEnviron,
    Than you for your post.
    I am not 100% clear on the issue. Please send us a detailed explanation of the problem and a copy of the project file to hwsupport@lutron.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Blair S. View Post
    Hello arekEnviron,
    Than you for your post.
    I am not 100% clear on the issue. Please send us a detailed explanation of the problem and a copy of the project file to hwsupport@lutron.com
    I have reported this already, and they said that they will fix that bug in next release. If anyone from engineering is reading this :

    Please make sure that any file created with older version (with bug) when converted
    To new version (without bug) fixes min/max automatically. We have already constructed
    Few projects and having to go back through 1000s of circuits just to re-select fixture type is
    Not an option.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    15
    If you change to an earlier vertion QS system software , is it posible to set up correcltly ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6
    yes it used to work with earlier versions. I can't remember which one now.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6
    HomeWorks QS 13.2.0 - still broken

  7. #7
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    48
    Thank you for your post arikadiusz.

    We do apologize for the inconvenience.

    Please send us a detailed explanation of the problem and a copy of the project file to hwsupport@lutron.com and we get it over to our development team. Our apologies for the troubles.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6
    yep, done. Just sent it there as well.

Similar Threads

  1. 3-way dimmer to 2 fixtures
    By DougDimmer in forum Design Assistance - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2018, 05:25 PM
  2. Keypad or System issue
    By Boss429 in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2017, 11:30 AM
  3. Adjacent LED fixtures where the dim levels are very different at 10%
    By ShineOnLED in forum Performance Issues - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2016, 09:10 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 09:08 PM
  5. DALI and LED Wattage for fixtures
    By abutchart in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-30-2015, 08:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •