Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: LH-HWLV-HVAC TouchPRO Thermostat

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    10

    Question LH-HWLV-HVAC TouchPRO Thermostat

    Hello Everyone.

    Si I am a bit new to Lutron Automation, but I ave learned a lot especially from the replies to my posts. So I have a Repeater, the Connect Bridge, and signed up with Lutron so I can see the bridge via the internet. Everything is great and I haven't had any issues so far. So I now purchased a thermostat and searched the forums for how to activate the thermostat. No luck. It works great, but I cannot connect. I added it to the RA2 software, but it won't activate. I know I have to configure it some how, but I cannot figure it out. What do I do?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    230
    Software shows LR-HWLV no LH-HWLV. Not sure if you typoed or have a diff model.
    Otherwise should have a button on the screen to a activate.
    I'm betting this is a Caseta Thermo.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,365
    If it is the "Caseta" thermostat- square-ish with the blue screen- then you'll need to create a Honeywell TCC account and get the thermostat running there. Then you can "connect" the two in the Lutron Connect app allowing control. All scheduling would be through the Honeywell TCC app.
    Simple automation when DIY isn't working
    intuitivehomecontrols@gmail.com
    fb.me/intuitivehomecontrols

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    10
    No its a LR. I made a mistake. It is not a Caseta.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10
    You likely already saw this (http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...y/041-338B.pdf), but when you activate what you should see on thermostate is 'Device is Unaddressed' and a More button on bottom right. The more is only visible during the initial addressing process.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    376
    Does Lutron still sell the older Honeywell thermostat that only works with Radio Ra2 and Homeworks QS?

Similar Threads

  1. Thermostat LR-HWLV-HVAC How desactivate Eco mode?
    By Denis in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-10-2017, 05:19 PM
  2. Guest Settingvfor TouchPro Thermostat
    By ISaunders in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-14-2016, 11:20 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-10-2015, 02:20 PM
  4. Touchpro Thermostat with RTI System
    By javanderlinde in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2015, 02:59 PM
  5. Thermostat LR-HWLV-HVAC: how to check whether it is defective or not?
    By jchitrady in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-31-2014, 05:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •