Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Cannot Connect to the System", is what I get from Home Control+ App from iPhone.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    18

    "Cannot Connect to the System", is what I get from Home Control+ App from iPhone.

    "Cannot Connect to the System", is what I get when I launch the Home Control+ App from iPhone or iPad.

    Everything was working perfectly until last night. I have made no changes to the router or the Internet system. No storms in the area at the time of failure.

    I am able to successfully access thermostats, cameras, alarm system etc. with zero problems. ONLY the Home Control+ App Will not collect connect to my HomeWorks QS system.

    I can control the lights using the "Lutron Connect" app (that I HATE), but not with the beautiful, well-written, 5-Star, Lutron Home Control+ app (that I LOVE).

    All of my iOS devices are running the latest Lutron version 9.12. They ALL give me "Cannot Connect to the System". I am using the latest iOS.

    To attempt a fix, I have rebooted my iPhones and iPads, rebooted the router and network switch all with no joy.

    Suggestions appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,273
    Just guessing here... is it possible that the HQS processor got a new IP address? If HC+ may be looking for a specific IP address where Connect may be using your Lutron account info to find the processor.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    18
    Hello randyc,

    Thank you for helping.

    I have this problem about every 6 to 9 months. Usually, some kind of a re-boot solves the problem. But it (almost) always happens when I am out of town. My router and ethernet switch are on a UPS with a backup generator, (so they never lose power). However, the Lutron processor is on the backup generator, but not on a UPS.

    The Lutron processor is on a dedicated breaker. So I had someone go to the house and power cycle that breaker. This restored functionality to the iPhone Home Control+ app.

    To reduce to future reduce problems, I'm thinking about installing a SurgeX SA-82 Flatpak Surge Eliminator, and a true sine wave UPS for the Lutron processor.

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

  4. Likes randyc liked this post
  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,273
    We always give the processor a static IP address. This prevents the issue you are describing as well as the dreaded "conflicting IP address."
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    We always give the processor a static IP address. This prevents the issue you are describing as well as the dreaded "conflicting IP address."
    This may have already been done. I will check this when I return from my trip.

    Thanks again for helping. You are valuable to Lutron customers, and an asset to all humanity!!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3
    I was facing the same issue then i read your thread it is helpful

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problem. 😔
    Whenever I have to travel because of my work and not being able to do anything to fix the problem remotely bothered me a lot.

    This kind of thing happens time to time, then either I can’t see my cameras or lights or thermostat etc. so I thought of doing something about it. I also wanted to share it with you. I would like to know whether this would apply to you.

    Whenever I had this issue at home, I simply restarted my router then all was good. Yet, when I’m away from home, I needed an electric outage to restart my internet and so everything at home, to go back to normal.

    So I thought of ways to somehow restart my internet router remotely. And found this link:

    https://youtu.be/io_sHaElbXs

    And this:

    https://m.wikihow.com/Reboot-a-DSL-Modem-Remotely

    Hope this would works for all of us...
    I know it is not a permanent solution but at least we can do something about it instead of worrying.

    What do you think?

    Thank you so much...

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    1
    Same problem brother by the way your thread helped me

Similar Threads

  1. How many connect bridges for "inclusive" system with 2 main repeaters?
    By SparkyCoog in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-08-2017, 06:36 PM
  2. "No Compatible Scenes In This Area" in Lutron Connect App
    By BruceR in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2017, 01:32 PM
  3. "TRANSFER" resets all occupancy sensors to "Enabled"
    By joshg in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2017, 02:32 PM
  4. Connection issue via terminal and Home+ to "first processor"
    By totesthouse in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2015, 07:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •