Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Upgrading existing "Dumb" System

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1

    Upgrading existing "Dumb" System

    Hey guys,

    So I have a few sets of the Maestro Dimmers (4 of them I believe, 2 are in 3 way configs with a matching companion controller - MACL-153MRHW-WHC), these are connected to a fairly large number of dimmable LED bulbs.

    I'm just wondering what is the most cost effective/easy way of upgrading to smart system? From what I've read and understand so far, the Caseta is not 3 way compatible, at least not in the way that you can still have a real switch in the 2nd location, just the little pico remote. That and the Caseta system requires a hub, which ideally, I would like to avoid. Running Google Home here if it makes a difference.

    Is there any easy upgrade from the Maestro that will continue working with the companion control? Or is my best bet really to just cap off the 2nd location, replace the Maestro's with Caseta and just be done with it? Is there a better option?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,148
    RA2 Select uses the same Maestro interface. You would need to replace the MACL-153 devices but could keep the MA-R. R2S has a 100 device limit and does not have true keypads. It requires a hub for control.
    RadioRA 2 is the next level up. You would need to replace the MACL-153 devices but could keep the MA-R. RA2 has a 200 device limit and does have true keypads. It requires a Main Repeater for control.

    Google says Lutron is a partner. Lutron says Google is a partner. Depending on the level of integration you may not need the hub/main repeater. That's going to take a some research.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. How many connect bridges for "inclusive" system with 2 main repeaters?
    By SparkyCoog in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-08-2017, 05:36 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2017, 01:11 PM
  3. "TRANSFER" resets all occupancy sensors to "Enabled"
    By joshg in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2017, 01:32 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 08:28 AM
  5. Upgrading from an Existing System to HomeWorks QS
    By Armando B. in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 04:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •