Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Homekit for RA2?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2

    Homekit for RA2?

    Hi,

    My house has Sivoia QS Triathalon roller shades and RA2 repeaters. I'd like to enable homekit but I'm a little confused on how this works. Does homekit only work with Caseta products or is there a way for the Pro bridge to work with RA2 repeaters? If RA2 does work with the pro-bridge how technical is the setup? Do I have to rebuild all of my presets?

    Thanks much!

    John

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,186
    Quote Originally Posted by javellar View Post
    Hi,

    My house has Sivoia QS Triathalon roller shades and RA2 repeaters. I'd like to enable homekit but I'm a little confused on how this works. Does homekit only work with Caseta products or is there a way for the Pro bridge to work with RA2 repeaters? If RA2 does work with the pro-bridge how technical is the setup? Do I have to rebuild all of my presets?

    Thanks much!

    John
    You'll need a programmer to add a Connect Bridge to the system. This may require a firmware update, which they can do at the same time. Make sure the Connect Bridge is a CONNECT-BDG-2. The first generation Connect did not have the HomeKit chip (major sad face here)
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks mike. I appreciate the help!

Similar Threads

  1. homekit new firmware
    By ppvillalvazo@hotmail.com in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-05-2018, 11:58 AM
  2. Yes ! HomeKit
    By mcignarella in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2017, 12:07 AM
  3. Cannot add devices on HomeKit App
    By dkata in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2017, 04:02 PM
  4. HomeKit - Add a user
    By boomshaan in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2016, 04:17 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2015, 05:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •