Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Smart Bridge will not pass step 5 on the app "Press teh Button on your Smart Bridge"

  1. #11
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    480
    There is a free network scanning app called "Fing". Does the bridge MAC address show up in this app (the bridge itself may show up as a "Texas Instruments" device)? If it does show up in this app, and you are still getting stuck on step 5, it could be that a port that the system uses to communicate with our server is getting blocked. See: https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...Networking-FAQ for a list of the ports that are used.

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by mweldy1 View Post
    I cant seem to get my phone to connect to my smart bridge. Please help!
    1. Make sure your phone is not using a "Guest" WiFi. Also, if you have dual band WiFi, like 2.4 & 5 GHz networks, try using the other one.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AJF4ME View Post
    Any solution to this "Can Not Connect" issue? Just installed my first switch and bridge and not much fun yet.
    Just want to say, I was having the same issue with my bridge, it kept getting stuck during setup. Sometimes it wanted me to unplug the power to the bridge, sometimes it said it needed to perform an update for 8-15 minutes, but in either case, when I tried to proceed it said it couldn't connect to the Lutron system. After some initial troubleshooting, for-quit the app, clear the cache, etc, I decided to try logging out of the app and logging back in, and after pressing the back button two or three times in an attempt to get back to the login screen (the Android version of the app) I wound up on a screen asking me to add devices. At this point I was able to add my dimmers and picos and the app is now functioning as intended. Your mileage may vary.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Smart Bridge Pro/Caseta vs RR2
    By Ilans1 in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 12-18-2017, 08:57 AM
  2. Lutron Smart Bridge Pro IP Gateway
    By az1324 in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 07-01-2016, 02:57 PM
  3. connection between dimmer, pico and smart bridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2014, 09:12 AM
  4. lutron smart bridge vs smart brigde pro
    By bastor in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2014, 05:28 PM
  5. Smart Bridge Pro/Caseta vs RR2
    By Ilans1 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-18-2014, 09:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •