Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Open outputs on Lutron QS dimmers and relay modules

  1. #1

    Open outputs on Lutron QS dimmers and relay modules

    Hi,

    I just wanted to confirm that we should not have open/spare outputs between used outputs on dimmers and relay modules? So using say output 1, 2 and 4 only, with 3 being open? I have some zones that's fallen away and didn't want to start re-wiring.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    There is only one module we do not recommend skipping outputs on: the LQSE-4A-D. This could cause transfers to fail. For the rest of the modules, it will not matter and you could do so arbitrarily. See release note extract below for the notes on the LQSE-4A and skipping outputs.

    Skipping outputs on LQSE-4A-D modules can cause transfer to fail. When assigning loads, assign the loads in order, and don’t leave loads unassigned in between. So assign loads 1 and 2 first, and not 1 and 3 (leaving 2 unassigned).
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Perfect, thank you for the response!

  4. Likes Armando B. liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Assign Inputs/Outputs Pop-up Missing or Disappeared
    By Ty W. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2017, 01:50 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-11-2014, 02:36 PM
  3. DIN Rail Power Modules
    By BradKas in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2014, 03:14 PM
  4. 0-10V ISO & TVM2 Modules in PNL-8
    By Jon Sr in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2014, 07:12 AM
  5. Blink codes for power modules?
    By SDR-Mike in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •