Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: HVAC Controller erratic command response

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    16

    HVAC Controller erratic command response

    System: CommandFusion/iPad talking to RadioRa via telnet or via telnet through a Moxa IP to RS232 (RS232 or IP communication)

    The HVAC controller is very erratic when sending a response.

    For example, #HVAC,21,2,71,75 should respond with ~HVAC,21,2,71,75

    It will do this once and will not respond to additional commands until 5 to 10 seconds have elapsed.

    For now, I am sending a query command following any command the controller.

    Cool SetPoint down command (cool/heat are stored variables set by the last response from the HVAC controller)
    Code:
    #HVAC,21,2,{{[heat]-1****,{{[cool]-1****\x0D\x0A?HVAC,21,2\x0D\x0A

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    16
    That doesn't work either.

    The HVAC controller simply takes a LOOOOONG time to respond/react to a command to change setpoints.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    16
    ... making it kind of a worthless part for 3rd party integration. If you send a setpoint command and then query the hvac controller for the current setpoint it will report the previous setpoint for quite a while before finally reporting it correctly. So a basic function like 'cool set point down 1 degree' is essentially worthless.

    The TouchPro temp controller doesn't do that (works correctly). I would just use those instead but you can't use a remote temperature sensor (LRF2-TWRB) with the TouchPro thermostat.

    I don't want to stick TouchPro's in customer space. I'd rather have them remotely and attach a remote temperature sensor (LRF2)

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    409
    We have not been able to reproduce this issue here. So that we can better help determine the cause of this issue can you please ensure you have a connection to the system using the RadioRA2 software and then create a a support file. Please send that support file to systemsupport@Lutron.com and reference this thread.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Craig W. View Post
    We have not been able to reproduce this issue here. So that we can better help determine the cause of this issue can you please ensure you have a connection to the system using the RadioRA2 software and then create a a support file. Please send that support file to systemsupport@Lutron.com and reference this thread.

    emailed it today

Similar Threads

  1. QS HVAC controller with Flush Mount sensor- HVAC forum?
    By digit1 in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2017, 05:30 AM
  2. HVAC Controller
    By ekimla in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-28-2014, 10:55 PM
  3. HVAC Controller "smarts"
    By ekimla in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2014, 02:25 PM
  4. Sequence of Operation for HVAC controller
    By Iknowmorethanyou in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2013, 09:11 AM
  5. Hvac feature request
    By thefish in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 01:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •