Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Home Control App

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    361

    Home Control App

    The new version of the app is nice BUT:

    One of the issues I've discovered that seems confusing is in the event tab. I noticed that there is no time clock list just an event list. Now I have multiple time clocks with events with the same names. Such as Lights On or Lights Off or Lights Dim . When you go to edit the event you need to look at the loads associated with the event to determine if you have the correct event. Maybe it could list the time clock names then the events that seems to be a more user friendly way to navigate.

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    This will be updated in the next patch after 6.0.1. There will be a timeclock name in the event there are duplicate names. Example image attached.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screenshot 2014.04.23 13.20.34.jpg  

  3. Thanks mcignarella thanked for this post
    Likes ekimla, mcignarella liked this post
  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    361
    Thanks !!!!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3
    Why was the level editor removed from V6.0? I like to adjust the levels as I move the LEDs but this function doesn't appear now?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    361
    It is off by default. Simply turn it on under settings and it will appear.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the quick reply. I have used this app for 3 years but I don't see anything in V6 labeled settings.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    361
    It's under the settings of the device such as an iPhone go to settings and look for the app. Click on the app icon and you should see it there not sure where on an android.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3
    Got it. Thanks again

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Today's programming was kind of odd. We had one shade that would not operate through the app. But it did work on the physical keypad. But was not able to find it in a selection of loads to control in programming. But this project been running for three months now. So the keypad works on the wall but it lost its programming address in the in the software. Found out two and half hours later it lost it's address. Readdress the shade and it found in the software. I am not sure what happened today I just seen it happen. Thanks for your tech-support.

  11. #10
    Before the update users could program in delays and fade times to scenes, these functions have gone in the latest version. Can we have these functions reinstated in the next version

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Home Control+ Connection
    By paulhanks in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 11:17 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2014, 12:34 PM
  3. VCRX / Home Control + APP
    By paulhanks in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 12:18 PM
  4. Virtual Keypads for RadioRa 2 on Lutron Home Control+
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-06-2013, 03:25 PM
  5. Device not displayed in the Lutron Home Control+ app
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-27-2013, 08:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •