Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: issues with existing Hybrid keypad after adding more devices

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2

    issues with existing Hybrid keypad after adding more devices

    I recently added a few more dimmers and switches to my system. I also repurposed a hybrid keypad. However when updating the activation the Hybrid keypad now says it needs activating. So I activate and the main repeater beeps and the Essentials software just keeps coming back as already activated but there is no serial number against the keypad now and it does not have the green check mark nor will it longer function as a keypad. I have factory reset it a few times and tried reactivating again with the same result,. I also deleted it from the design and recreated it but same result. Any other things I should try. All the new devices activated fine etc. Just the keypad somehow got out of sync.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,205
    Here's an old trick that more often than not works.

    Add a "new" hybrid next to the old one in the design tab.
    In the program tab, right click on the PLATE around the old hybrid. This should let you copy the entire keypad programming.
    In the program tab, switch to the "new" hybrid and right click on the plate again to paste.
    Staying with the "new" hybrid- change the loads on any button that refer to the old hybrid load to refer to the "new". You'll have to do this whenever the old hybrid load was part of a scene or timeclock event, as well as any sensor activity that may have operated the old hybrid load.
    Activate
    Transfer
    Check operation. If everything works, go back and delete the old hybrid and re-transfer. This removes the "old" hybrid from any app.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thank you I already tried this approach after finding the same procedure on the forum elsewhere without any luck. I finally called Lutron and we found a solution. I manually cleared out the empty serial number field (it was empty) typed in the serial number in the serial number field in the activation tab and voila everything started working again.

  4. Thanks SDR-Mike thanked for this post
  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,205
    dogman-
    Thanks for the update and resolution. I'll add that to my bag of tricks.

    And thank you for using the search!
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Sivoia QS Triathlon - adding to existing system
    By hgmobile in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-12-2016, 11:10 AM
  2. Hybrid keypads: 1 or 2 devices?
    By joshg in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2016, 06:40 PM
  3. Hybrid keypad help
    By mciaglia in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2016, 03:29 PM
  4. New Hybrid Keypad
    By mlvette in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2016, 10:46 AM
  5. Hybrid Keypad
    By Anna W. in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2013, 03:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •