Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: possible bricked RA2 Main repeater- Need help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4

    possible bricked RA2 Main repeater- Need help

    Hello folks. Got my brand new RA2 main repeater home today and went to set it up. Plugged it into my home network, and my software saw the processor. it then proceeded to firmware up date to 7.0 got to about 98% and just failed. then said please reboot the main repeater. it then seemed to take the firmware. i then went to activate but would time out. tried it 3 times and each time would just time out. all i have in my system is a lamp dimmer. factory defaulted the main repeater. now the software wont see the processor online at all, but when i do a network scan it does see something online. i have never had problems like this ever. im running windows XP. firewall is off, no virus software. all i can think is Lutron wants you to hard wire the computer directly to the processor on the first upload. Not sure why this would matter but i guess it does. Any other troubleshoot issues i could try?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    What a pain this was. Please delete this post. ITs fixed.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    371
    Could you share the fix or what the problem was. Usually with wireless especially Verizon action tech routers there are some settings that may need to be addressed.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4
    You have to hard wire your computer directly to the Main repeater. Static your computer, then you can upload just fine. I had to factory default a few times, and it finally took. Once you do your first transfer you can then put your main repeater back onto your LAN network.

Similar Threads

  1. Main repeater LED blink codes
    By Ty W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-11-2015, 04:11 PM
  2. Cant find Main Repeater
    By Armando B. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-27-2015, 12:57 PM
  3. Main repeater needs reboot every system sync
    By totalcontrol in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2014, 10:21 AM
  4. RA 2 & Windows 8.1 Issues (Finding Main Repeater)
    By para19 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 12:03 PM
  5. 2 main repeater systems
    By Craig W. in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2013, 03:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •