Thanks Thanks:  7
Likes Likes:  2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: RA2 Select Questios

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    912
    You can manually program the fade time for RR2 dimmers. It's not easy but it can be done.

    http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...ary/048247.pdf
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  2. Thanks TechFocus thanked for this post
  3. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by SDR-Mike View Post
    You will need the RadioRA2 main repeater and the Connect Bridge. You can alter the fade rate under the design tab of the software- right click on the dimmer in question and select advanced properties. You can change the fade rates of keypad buttons under programming tab, or via the app when editing the keypad. Essentials will not recognize the RA2S main at all.

    Sorry you invested in a RA2S main, and now the next two pieces will be a bit more. Should be able to sell the RA2S main online, or convince a buddy to buy it and start on his house too.
    SDR-Mike,

    Thank you. Yes it is a bit costly mistake I made here, but it could have been much worse like if I had gone with Caseta. In fact, I'm grateful that I actually have more flexibility than I had originally thought as Essential App with Main repeater is DIY. Main repeater of RadioRA2 is now on its way!

    Randyc,

    That's interesting. I've read on this forum or perhaps somewhere else that synching to RA2 Select will reset those setting?

    Thank you to both

  4. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,098
    Quote Originally Posted by TechFocus View Post
    Randyc,

    That's interesting. I've read on this forum or perhaps somewhere else that synching to RA2 Select will reset those setting?

    Thank you to both
    I've heard the dimmer resets to factory defaults when added to the main repeater, regardless of RA2S or RadioRA2. I just called tech, if you run the APM prior to adding to the system, the dimmer SHOULD hold the APM changes, YMMV. If the dimmer is already in the system, you'll need to default (and delete from Caseta and RA2S)- set the APM- then re-add to your system. So we need someone to verify.

    TechFocus, mind if I nominate you?
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  5. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by SDR-Mike View Post
    I've heard the dimmer resets to factory defaults when added to the main repeater, regardless of RA2S or RadioRA2. I just called tech, if you run the APM prior to adding to the system, the dimmer SHOULD hold the APM changes, YMMV. If the dimmer is already in the system, you'll need to default (and delete from Caseta and RA2S)- set the APM- then re-add to your system. So we need someone to verify.

    TechFocus, mind if I nominate you?
    I am planning to migrating to RA2 Essential over this weekend, so preceding to that I can test it. Will let you know.

  6. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    12
    So I can(partly) confirm that with R2S, APM first and adding to R2S after does keep the system setting.

    This is how I tested.

    1. 6CL Dimmer registered to R2S. With it, my spouse did not like how dimmer has fade on/off instead of instant on/off. However, iOS app has no adjustment option with it.

    2. First I tried to do APM while still on R2S. Basically, it won't even let me.

    3. Factory reset 6CL.

    4. APM. This time I could do it. I changed fade on/off and delayed long fade off, all to lowest setting.

    5. Tested switch. Instant on to max brightness, still some delay to off but subjectively better.

    6. Added back on to R2S. Instant on i.e. APM setting was kept. Now, here is a bit questionable part but fade off delay felt a bit longer than before adding back on to R2S.

    7. So last test I did, deregister from R2S again (Factory reset), APM again to minimum delay setting and did the on off test. I still felt fade off is still faster while not on R2S.

    *This is subjective test, and perhaps more objective one could be performed using some brightness test using feature such as trimming as that carries over to iOS app on R2S.

    But nonetheless, I can say for Fade ON it for sure works. So there is definitely part that gets kept. From this point on, I believe it becomes question of is every setting get carried over or only some? I cannot do everything setting test here. But again, at least I know some does, but maybe not all?

  7. Thanks SDR-Mike thanked for this post
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Sivoia with RA2 select
    By blacksand in forum General Discussion - Shades
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2018, 02:51 PM
  2. RA2 Select & Alarm.com ?
    By BigOil in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2018, 09:11 AM
  3. RA2 Select - PJ2-4B-WH-L31P
    By earroyo in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2018, 03:42 PM
  4. RadioRa2 Select?
    By rapamatic in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-02-2017, 11:11 AM
  5. Caseta vs RA2 Select vs RA2
    By atmegauser in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-06-2017, 11:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •