Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 4 way switch configuration

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2

    4 way switch configuration

    Hello,

    I am a new user to the forum and am not sure if this question has been asked? I have been searching the forum for a couple of hours trying to find something similar to my issue.

    I have garage accent/security lights mounted on the front of my garage on either side of the door (2 total lights). The lights are controlled by 3 separate mechanical switches (2 - 3 way switches, and 1 - 4 way switch). I am trying to install one PD-6WCL with 2 pico remotes. Reading the advanced installation guide (found on the internet), I have done the following:


    1. 4 way mechanical switch (will be replaced by Pico remote). I basically wired all 4 wires from the mechanical switch together with a wire nut.
    2. First 3 way mechanical switch (will be replaced by Pico remote). I basically wired all 3 wires from the mechanical switch together with a wire nut.


    Note: at this point, I can still control the lights on/off from the second 3 way mechanical switch. When I try to replace this second 3 way mechanical switch with a PD-6WCL, I wire the green wire to the bare copper wire in the switch box. I wire the load wire to one of the black wires on the PD-6WCL and I wire the two traveler wires to the other black wire on the PD-6WCL. At this point I turn the breaker back on and the PD-6WCL seems to be operating correctly (meaning when I push the "on" button the green LEDs travel from the bottom of the switch to the top of the switch and when I press the "off" button the green LEDs travel from the top to the bottom of the switch). But, when I go check if the lights are on, there is nothing on.

    Note: at this point, I tried wiring in the mechanical 3 way back in and the lights work (meaning can be turned on/off with the mechanical switch). So I tried wiring the PD-6WCL back in, and I still can't get the lights to turn on.

    I am at a loss as to what could possibly be wrong. Is it possible the switch is bad?

    Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Bryan

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    494
    Bryan,

    It could be that the lights are incompatible with the dimmer.
    - Are these incandescent lights or LEDs?
    - Are these lights dimmable?

    For outdoor/security lighting, I would recommend using a switch instead of a dimmer.
    If you have neutral wires in the wall box, I would recommend the PD-6ANS switch.
    If you don't have neutral wires in the wall box, I would recommend the PD-5WS-DV switch.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Well....after some serious trouble shooting, everything was wired correctly, turns out one of the lights had gone bad. Once I replaced the entire fixture, everything worked fine.

    Thanks for the reply.

    Bryan

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Determining the main 3-way

    Hi, I'm in a similar situation. How do you determine which 3-way switch is connected to the main?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    912
    With the light off, test for power at the common/black screw of the 3-way. No power = wire going up to the light (switch leg).

    You can get a voltage stick (tester) from any hardware or big-box store. Just touch the screw/wire and it beeps if there is power. They can be very sensitive so make sure you are not getting results from a wire close by.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-23-2019, 11:24 AM
  2. Backup Configuration
    By petewatters in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2017, 12:20 PM
  3. Caseta Dimmer 3-way configuration with manual toggle switch?
    By Spunky424 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2017, 08:29 AM
  4. Integration Configuration (ID's)
    By GLDCSTAV in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2016, 06:28 PM
  5. Grafik Eye QS Configuration
    By Joe M. in forum Programming - General Commercial
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-02-2016, 04:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •