Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Occupancy sensor LRF2-OCR2B, needs to be paired with a light for integration events?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    20

    Question Occupancy sensor LRF2-OCR2B, needs to be paired with a light for integration events?

    Hi,
    I am attempting to leverage integration events from an occupancy sensor LRF2-OCR2B through a RA2 Select bridge.
    So I have a RA2 Select bridge, I added 2 x LRF2-OCR2B sensors to it, and I was hoping that I would get the vacancy/occupancy events so that I can proxy them over to my Caseta bridge.
    I am logged into the RA2 Select bridge via telnet integration.
    Thing is, after I added the LRF2-OCR2B to the RA2 Select bridge without any lights, I never see any of the events for the LRF2-OCR2B.
    So I am thinking that they may need a OUTPUT device in the system in order for the LRF2-OCR2B to issue events??
    Anyone know?
    Perhaps a Lutron tech/employee knows?

    Thanks
    --Rodrigo

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,076
    You could add a phantom dimmer/switch to the R2S system and use the feedback from it.
    Convergence Technologies Raleigh, North Carolina
    www.convergenceusa.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    20
    Got a reply from Lutron to my question

    Quote Quote
    The sensors are not going to do anything until they are assigned to a device. So just having a sensor in the system will register nothing because the sensor is not communicating to anything.
    Going to try to add a device and see how it goes, thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    27
    That's interesting- I'm using a occupancy sensor on RA2 (not select) to trigger a LIFX light to turn on/off and I get occupancy/vacancy notices via telnet even though the device isn't controlling any loads...

  5. #5
    Using a serial inteface set to monitor all events and I get motion sensor events. The sensor is not tied to any device.

    Example of event I see:

    syslog: 192.168.11.155: : 192.168.011.155: Received ~DEVICE,11,2,3

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by rodrigo View Post
    Got a reply from Lutron to my question



    Going to try to add a device and see how it goes, thanks
    Did you ever get this working?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    20
    So I got a tabletop dimmer device
    RRD-3LD-MN
    Added it to the system, and still don't see the events in the integration, the occupancy sensors do work, since I can see the load change on/off that is on the dimmer, but the events never show.
    My hunch is that Lutron disabled this intentionally on the RA2 Select integration :(

    So, I purchased a used RA2 repeater and I am going to try it on that.

    It came in today, so I am setting it up and programing it.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    20
    With a RR2 repeater it works quite well
    my quick node js script parses the events just fine and I can do whatever I like with them, proxying them over to my Caseta for any action I can execute via integration is now pretty trivial.
    Below is for example 2 occupancy sensor being triggered for occupied and then, they go vacant after a bit.
    I do wish I could do this on a RR2 Select since the programing is much easier for lots of other people who want to do this and you don't need to do the class, and use the windows software, etc etc.

    Anyone done any serious investigation into the bridge software/hardware to see if it can be coerced into doing more than what it ships with?


    D:\RaspberryPi\LutronRA2SelectBridge>node bridge.js
    connect!
    ready GNET>
    -Event-
    command: DEVICE
    integrationId: 1
    component: 2
    action: 3


    -Event-
    command: DEVICE
    integrationId: 2
    component: 2
    action: 3


    -Event-
    command: DEVICE
    integrationId: 2
    component: 2
    action: 4


    -Event-
    command: DEVICE
    integrationId: 1
    component: 2
    action: 4

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the reply, hopefully Lutron will add Occupancy sensor events to the RA2 select...shame that that they are missing :(

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3

    Have RA2 Main Repeater (not Select) and cannot see events for LRF2-OCR2B

    I have the RadioRa2 Main Repeater and have setup a LRF2-OCR2B using the Essentials software. Everything was activated properly and database transfer to Main Repeater successfully. However, when I use Telnet I do NOT see any activity coming through. I'm trying to understand if it should post an output or does it also need to be linked to a switch in order for it to post output to Telnet? I have seen posts from Hubatat forum and a couple of other forums that claims you do not need to link to a load (switch) in order for the Occupancy sensor to post the event. Can anyone confirm this? Thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MACL-153 occupancy sensor always turns light on to Max dim level
    By dethbysexy in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2018, 02:17 AM
  2. Enabling/disabling occupancy sensor via timeclock events
    By Moon Duan in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-15-2018, 11:29 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-09-2017, 11:28 AM
  4. Querying Occupancy Sensor (LRF2-OC) and Remote Temp Sensor (LRF2-TWRB)
    By Fiasco in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-12-2016, 08:17 AM
  5. Timer switch paired with remote motion sensor
    By Lukeetal in forum Design Assistance - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2016, 09:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •