Thanks Thanks:  4
Likes Likes:  4
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Programming a Ra2 switch or dimmer button like a keypad button?

  1. #1

    Programming a Ra2 switch or dimmer button like a keypad button?

    I know the answer, but had someone arguing with me that this was possible in Ra2 (Inclusive). I use this functionality all the time in QS. Can I also do this in Ra2 (and I'm blind and can't find it)?

    Example: Dimmer/Switch at the top of the stairs that when pressed turns on/off other Ra2 devices in the room.
    Audio, Video, Networking, & Automation Designed Around You

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    196
    No sir.
    Only HW

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    108
    Unless you're using the Integration interface to a home automation controller, which can do it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,203
    Unless they are confusing a hybrid keypad/dimmer with a dimmer/switch??
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    237
    I did this in my own system using Apple HomeKit. As everyone else has said it isn’t possible without 3rd party software/hardware
    RadioRa2 PSP Level 2 Platiunum
    RaSelect Pro Installer
    Caseta "Pro" Installer
    My Systems:
    RadioRa2 with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.
    Caseta with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    196
    Lukeetal
    Can you please explain more?
    So are you saying you can now natively control more than the attached load on a switch or dimmer?
    Meaning you push the physical button and more than one load turns on?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,205
    MitchE, I am interested in this as well. I believe you can set up Apple HomeKit (requires a compatible Apple device) to monitor a load and link another load to that first one. Would require the Connect Bridge 2 (HomeKit enabled, mine is just a 1, so no HomeKit) and making sure the Connect App allowed HomeKit to see both loads.

    Lukeetal- Mitch and I aren't big HomeKit users, mind enlightening us?
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    108
    Assuming the connect bridge is set up and HomeKit is seeing all devices (controlling switch and other loads to control), then using the Home app on an iOS device, you create a new Automation Event, select "An Accessory is Controlled", then select the other accessories (loads) to be controlled and set them to on. Then do the same for turning off the controlling switch.

    For this to work, it requires an always-on HomeKit controller device, which is an AppleTV (gen 4 or 4K) or a HomePod.

  9. Thanks Lukeetal, gt3mike, SDR-Mike thanked for this post
  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,203
    Drinks at Lukeetal's house at 6:00 to see how he integrated with HomeKit!
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  11. Likes Lukeetal liked this post
  12. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    237
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
    Assuming the connect bridge is set up and HomeKit is seeing all devices (controlling switch and other loads to control), then using the Home app on an iOS device, you create a new Automation Event, select "An Accessory is Controlled", then select the other accessories (loads) to be controlled and set them to on. Then do the same for turning off the controlling switch.

    For this to work, it requires an always-on HomeKit controller device, which is an AppleTV (gen 4 or 4K) or a HomePod.
    Exactly! It is very easy to setup when you are the installer and end user. To setup for a customer you need an iOS device authorized and signed into their Apple ID. When this is not easy to facilitate I ask them to leave their iPad on site.

    When the end user uses HomeKit they usually prefer the HomeKit app over the Lutron Connect app. The only downside is HomeKit does not support Nest Thermostats or the Lutron TouchPro
    http://www.lutron.com/en-US/Products.../Overview.aspx

    I fire up the Smart blender for class at 6!
    RadioRa2 PSP Level 2 Platiunum
    RaSelect Pro Installer
    Caseta "Pro" Installer
    My Systems:
    RadioRa2 with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.
    Caseta with Triathlon Shades, Sonos, Harmony, Nest, Alexa, and HomeKit.

  13. Likes gt3mike, SDR-Mike liked this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hybrid Keypad initial button config vs engraved button config
    By gt3mike in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-09-2019, 01:21 PM
  2. Keypad button replacement kit
    By joshg in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2016, 02:23 AM
  3. How to Set LED from Hold Tab of a Keypad Button
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2014, 03:57 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2014, 07:00 PM
  5. Program a switch or dimmer button to operate a scene?
    By jives in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2014, 04:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •