Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Radio RA2 No Daylight Sensor

  1. #1

    Radio RA2 No Daylight Sensor

    I have a restaurant with existing Radio RA2, management wants daylight sensors, how can I add daylight sensors to this job?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,365
    RadioRA2 does have a hardwired daylight sensor available, but the pieces come from the commercial side and is rarely used. You'll have to have your distributor call Lutron for part numbers and availability. Not sure if it's still even available.

    A second solution that I haven't had the ability to test yet involves Tri-pak. Use a radio daylight sensor to trigger a contact closure tripak module (needs a power pack) to trigger the CCO on a VCRX and activate a "green" button that would cut an appropriate percentage off the loads that are assigned to it. Not as smooth as a real daylight sensor for the rest of Lutron, but might be more readily available.
    Simple automation when DIY isn't working
    intuitivehomecontrols@gmail.com
    fb.me/intuitivehomecontrols

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2021, 09:52 AM
  2. Daylight sensor
    By texas doc in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-19-2019, 01:50 PM
  3. Wireless Daylight Sensor in HWQS. And potential work arounds.
    By Kingfisher in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-29-2018, 04:24 AM
  4. Occupancy sensor - daylight sensing
    By svale_sp in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-11-2017, 03:50 AM
  5. LRF3-OCRB-P-WH occupancy sensor Operating during sufficient daylight
    By jwbcinergy in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2015, 02:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •