Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Connect Bridge Drop Out

  1. #1

    Connect Bridge Drop Out

    HWQS - after updating OS to 12.3, connect app ceased to work. Worked fine using 10.7.

    Activation status indicates 'not discovered'.

    Scan network and bridge MAC addy shows on proper IP address and reports in as 'Texas Instruments'.

    Deactivate bridge, push button on bridge, bridge appears and is able to be activated.

    After successful transfer of program, activation status indicates 'Not discovered' and system remains unreachable through connect app.

    What's next to fix this?

    OH, and please change the color scheme on the app to something inline with HC+ this app suddenly changed one day and looks awful, highlighting is counter-intuitive.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,254
    You can try uploading 10.7 again. Before I did that, I would delete the bridge from the software and re-add it after a factory reset..
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Connect Bridge
    By wallbc in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2017, 06:10 PM
  2. Upgrading from Connect Bridge to HomeKit Bridge
    By Lukeetal in forum Best Practices - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 07:17 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 01:44 PM
  4. Connect Bridge
    By ashford in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2016, 08:54 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 07:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •