Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can't find main repeater problem

  1. #11
    I am running essentials on Windows 10 within VMWare Fusion. I could not find the repeater using Wifi, while connecting directly to ethernet it worked well. I used all the various recommendations in the networking guide to no avail. But, I was unable to see or change any multicast settings on my LinkSys1900AC router. I switched out the LinkSys router and instead used an Apple Timecapsule to create the wireless network. Now I can discover the repeater over a wifi only connection. No special settings or gymnastics were required to get the Timecapsule to do the trick. I do have the VM network bridged with my MAC, and turned off the windows firewall and 'real time protection'. However, I had these same settings on Ethernet. Hope this helps someone down the line.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    6

    Angry I agree, the Lutron Network Engineering Approach to interfacing with IP is BROKEN

    Starting in the 80's I was involved in various projects that employed Arpanet protocols which have become Internet protocols or IP. Today I spent 4 hours with a network analyzer trying to discover what is going on with Lutron. At the heart of the matter is their desire to NOT rely on static IP configuration for anything. If the network specifications were published (and I do recall an excellent document on why, for lighting control they decided to use their own bandwidth) that defined how the IP portion of RadioRA2 should work, I would expect to see something where there is a requirement for a constant state of discovery independent of IP so the Essentials software could easily program the Repeater. Noble. The reality is you cannot always get the repeater and Essentials (and the Connect product) on the same Network. Getting them on the same IP range AND the same ethernet segment should NOT be a requirement. Currently, with the basic absolute demand for Multicast the only reliable method of configuration is putting the 3 control components on the same network AND the same segment (or in network speak - Link Layer). I watched the traffic on both sides of the Verizon G3100 today (which will be their defacto FIOS box) and none of the multicastV3 packets EVER made it to the other segments. I did configure their implementation of IGMP, as well as implementing port forwarding in the published (by Lutron) ports that they wanted forwarded to either side......nothing!So, once again, as I have been since the 80's stuck between vendors, Verizon is solid at what they do, Lutron is as well. The two together generate long, frustrating days. If anyone from Lutron is reading this, here is what you could do:Walk over to the engineering departmentGet someone that is in the networking department - might be one guy?Ask him/her to write a complete, with engineering detail, description as to what Lutron is trying to accomplish with Multicast and all of the various methods one might employ (are their hidden configs? Could we dumb it down to use IP addresses only?) Frustrated in Boston!
    Quote Originally Posted by SparkyCoog View Post
    Welcome to the party. I love Lutron's Radio Ra and Homeworks QS but my single biggest complaint since 2011 has been how unreliable and inconsistent finding the main repeaters and transferring is. You'd think by now it would be a breeze to connect to a modern router and do it but they still insist that you do it direct connect. It's just unbelievable to me that the best lighting controls company on the planet with the best products can't figure something that seems so trivial out. Just today I was helping an electrician buddy who's not very network savvy add a fully working Ra2 from his direct connection to the home's router so they could use the connect bridge and even while directly connected, he would have to unplug and reconnect the main repeater to get it to work. Then while on the network trying static ip, the upload, even though it would find the main repeater and connect bridge fine, transfer would just hang, go to the "find the main repeater" popup after 5 minutes (which it had no problem finding), then cancel itself after 10 minutes. So I decided to just stick with DHCP on both and again, same thing. perfectly good IP addresses, no problem finding it and changing the new settings, but then it would hang while uploading and then cancel itself after asking to "find" the devices again. Just before we were about to give up and use version 12 (I think he was using 10.6 still since that's how he started the job), all of a sudden the transfer worked and no errors. This inconsistency just kills me. On some jobs it takes me two hours just to get everything to be recognized on the network and then magically, everything works the first time. On some jobs, everything magically works the first time on the network. It's unreasonable to ask people to bypass the home network when you need to have the network to do have the app and cloud based stuff working yet every time I've called Lutron, their goto script is to connect the main repeater directly. What if you have two main repeaters? what then? For the love of all things holy Lutron, get this networking stuff straightened out. Every other IOT device I've seen, including Lutron's very old HW Illuminations software recognizes devices and transfers things fine, but for some reason Ra2 and HQS are still the wild wild west.- - - Updated - - -Welcome to the party. I love Lutron's Radio Ra and Homeworks QS but my single biggest complaint since 2011 has been how unreliable and inconsistent finding the main repeaters and transferring is. You'd think by now it would be a breeze to connect to a modern router and do it but they still insist that you do it direct connect. It's just unbelievable to me that the best lighting controls company on the planet with the best products can't figure something that seems so trivial out. Just today I was helping an electrician buddy who's not very network savvy add a fully working Ra2 from his direct connection to the home's router so they could use the connect bridge and even while directly connected, he would have to unplug and reconnect the main repeater to get it to work. Then while on the network trying static ip, the upload, even though it would find the main repeater and connect bridge fine, transfer would just hang, go to the "find the main repeater" popup after 5 minutes (which it had no problem finding), then cancel itself after 10 minutes. So I decided to just stick with DHCP on both and again, same thing. perfectly good IP addresses, no problem finding it and changing the new settings, but then it would hang while uploading and then cancel itself after asking to "find" the devices again. Just before we were about to give up and use version 12 (I think he was using 10.6 still since that's how he started the job), all of a sudden the transfer worked and no errors. This inconsistency just kills me. On some jobs it takes me two hours just to get everything to be recognized on the network and then magically, everything works the first time. On some jobs, everything magically works the first time on the network. It's unreasonable to ask people to bypass the home network when you need to have the network to do have the app and cloud based stuff working yet every time I've called Lutron, their goto script is to connect the main repeater directly. What if you have two main repeaters? what then? For the love of all things holy Lutron, get this networking stuff straightened out. Every other IOT device I've seen, including Lutron's very old HW Illuminations software recognizes devices and transfers things fine, but for some reason Ra2 and HQS are still the wild wild west.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2017, 05:55 PM
  2. Problem with Main Repeater
    By nicuarustei in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-05-2016, 11:31 PM
  3. Main repeater problem
    By texas doc in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2015, 09:10 AM
  4. Cant find Main Repeater
    By Armando B. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-27-2015, 12:57 PM
  5. Also Cannot Find Main Repeater
    By Brian P in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 02:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •