Thanks Thanks:  2
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: RRD-6D-WH in Latest Essentials

  1. #1

    RRD-6D-WH in Latest Essentials

    I was trying to add an older RRD-6D into my system and for some reason, it doesn't show up in the list of possible dimmers. I realize this is now discontinued (I believe) but did they actually remove it from the software? I have an existing RRD-6D already in my system, and that still shows up fine. But I just can't add a new RRD-6D to a new location.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks,
    Dino

  2. #2
    I just found the answer below:

    https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...-12-01-release

    So it wasn't just me.

  3. #3
    Yeah just choose the 6CL from the drop down menu and it'll accept it and work just fine.

  4. #4
    OK, so I finally got around to installing this older RRD-6D and no matter what I get an error during activation that the device heard was incorrect. I checked multiple times that I selected the 6CL from the list, but every time I try to active, I get this error. Also tried defaulting the dimmer to default settings, and didn't help.

    Anyone know? If I activate with the serial number, would that solve it?

    Thanks,
    Dino

    Quote Originally Posted by dvpvic View Post
    Yeah just choose the 6CL from the drop down menu and it'll accept it and work just fine.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,248
    What version of the software are you using?

    I have done it with Inclusive. I don't know if this feature is limited to Inclusive though.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  6. #6
    Iím using the latest version of Essentials 12.0.1.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,248
    Serial number activation may work.

    The software defaults to the first/left device in a control station, activated or not. If you have a 6NA and a 6D in a box (l-r) and activate the 6D, the software thinks you are trying to activate the 6NA even if it has already been activated. Click on the 6D/6CL and it should allow you to activate it.

    I want to say the last time I did this was prior to 12.x. It is possible that something got broken <gasp!> or left out in <gasp!> in 12.x.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  8. #8
    Try the following
    Add a new Device.
    Device Type = INC?MLV Dimmer
    On the right side - Under the Model Number "Choose Alternate Model"
    Choose the 10D

  9. Thanks SDR-Mike thanked for this post
  10. #9
    Thanks, I'll try that next. Never tried using the 10D.

    Just curious, have you tried this before? Did it work for you?

    Thanks.


    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    Serial number activation may work.

    The software defaults to the first/left device in a control station, activated or not. If you have a 6NA and a 6D in a box (l-r) and activate the 6D, the software thinks you are trying to activate the 6NA even if it has already been activated. Click on the 6D/6CL and it should allow you to activate it.

    I want to say the last time I did this was prior to 12.x. It is possible that something got broken <gasp!> or left out in <gasp!> in 12.x.

  11. #10
    Yes, i did by mistake. I had installed a 10D but I told the software that I was installing a 6D. It worked. I discovered the mistake when I was replacing the switch with a 6CL.

    Quote Originally Posted by dinom View Post
    Thanks, I'll try that next. Never tried using the 10D.

    Just curious, have you tried this before? Did it work for you?

    Thanks.

  12. Thanks SDR-Mike thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Latest Caseta Lutron App can't see my Honeywell thermostats
    By Justin.coolDallas in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2017, 04:34 PM
  2. Issues with latest firmware/8.0 and app version
    By totalcontrol in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-02-2015, 05:37 PM
  3. malware detected in latest Android App
    By daryldman@yahoo.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-31-2014, 05:39 PM
  4. How Do I Report a Bug In the Latest Version of the iPhone App ?
    By KNRWSX in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2014, 07:14 PM
  5. 6NE on latest software?
    By whdigital in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-29-2014, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •