Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Wizard will not assign replacement ballast

  1. #1

    Wizard will not assign replacement ballast

    Just replaced a bad ballast (Hi-Lume-3d H3Dt817GU310) with a new one. It is EXACTLY the same type of ballast. Now that light fixture remains on all the time! Quantum 2.5.291A Wizard lists it as "Not Responding" and will not address it. There is nothing wrong with this fixture. I actually swapped this new ballast with one from one of the the other 4 fixtures in this office and the the fixture will respond to commands and the schedule. Therefore this fixture is wired correctly and has a good ground. I ran Replacement Wizard many times and will not assign the new ballast. I have tried 5 different new ballasts in this fixture and in other fixtures and not one of them will the Wizard assign. Contacted Lutron Support and they want to charge me $175/hr to look into this! I work as a Building Engineer in a 7 story office building that is one of 8 different high rise buildings in City Center Allentown. 3 new buildings are under constructing and every one of them will have Lutron control systems. Yet they want to charge me to look into an issue that is obviously on there end because the program isn't working properly? Does this mean that every time I replace a ballast I have to pay hundreds of dollars to Lutron for support? Can someone out there help me?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    420
    Hello Tony,
    Thank you for your post.
    I have confirmed that the issue was taken care of through our remote services team. Let us know if you require further assistance on this issue.

Similar Threads

  1. H-Series ballast woes - should I convert to LED?
    By thirty2off in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-01-2017, 07:18 PM
  2. Assign Inputs/Outputs Pop-up Missing or Disappeared
    By Ty W. in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2017, 02:50 PM
  3. RA2 Maestro Dimmer for Lutron Tu-Wire ballast
    By Dimerize in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2016, 07:38 AM
  4. How to assign QS GrafikEye's load using Homework QS software
    By malkev in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2014, 05:19 AM
  5. Shades and power pnl wont assign-On Site Now
    By thefish in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2013, 02:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •