Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How do i reset the HomeWorks QS Processor to Factory Settings?

  1. #1

    How do i reset the HomeWorks QS Processor to Factory Settings?

    Hello,

    I was in the process of updating the firmware on the processor, then unfortunately there was a power black out before completion.

    Now the program cannot find the processor.

    How do I reset the processor?

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,161
    I'm not aware of a physical reset. You can try to "force full transfer" option. There are some processor options under terminal. Maybe terminal will see the processor.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    4

    How do i reset the HomeWorks QS Processor to Factory Settings?

    Hi.Yes no physical button on the device (Homewprks QS processor) to factory reset it but i believed force transfer should work.

Similar Threads

  1. Lutron Homeworks Series 8 Processor Replacement
    By thekrazykaveman in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-04-2017, 03:30 PM
  2. A Query About Dali Module And Homeworks QS Processor
    By akurazz in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2017, 05:22 AM
  3. Factory reset QSE-IO
    By paulo.calderon@trazzo.pe in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2016, 04:13 PM
  4. Is there a factory reset option on the ST-NB-None Wired Keypads?
    By RA2-Designer-Gal in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2014, 02:19 PM
  5. Factory reset SmartBridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2014, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •