Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: The activation of Alexa skill problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3

    The activation of Alexa skill problem

    Hi all, Please give me the hint how to solve this issue. I have a trouble about the Lutron skill for Alexa. My system already working with Lutron app by iphone. Turn-on turn-off and dimming are okay. But I can't add Lutron skill in Alexa.(serch "Lutron connect" > push enable > Pop-up the Lutron window and input the e-mail and password, then after Authorize. I can only get this message.
    "No home available You must add a home in your Lutron Connect App" I can't understand this meaning.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	??2.png 
Views:	56 
Size:	154.0 KB 
ID:	735
    In the beginning I could complete this and It worked with Alexa. But my system was replaced by renewal, so now I'm struggling to re-setup. I'm using a new account and new Dot-echo. I tested by PC,Amazon-FireHD, and iphone.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3
    This is my situation: Lutron Caseta Wireless Smart Lighting Dimmer Switch (2 count) Starter Kit. Smart bridge + Dimmer SW + pico remote.

  3. #3
    You're using the wrong Skill in Alexa. Use Caseta and RA2 Select

  4. Thanks kenken thanked for this post
    Likes kenken liked this post
  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3
    3D Design, Thank you. I changed the RA2 skill but it was same.... so , I did checking and modified my rooter setting. Then It works properly!!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1
    Although it's been a year. I hope you still can reply to my problem.
    i am having the same problem as you had before.

    What did you modify on your router to make it work?

Similar Threads

  1. Alexa Lutron Connect Skill - Geographically Restricted?
    By mikewpower in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2017, 07:00 AM
  2. Device fell out of activation
    By MitchE in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2017, 11:13 AM
  3. Activation
    By Mojtaba in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-03-2017, 08:11 AM
  4. Grafik T Indicates Low Load after activation
    By Darc_One in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2017, 02:13 PM
  5. Activation Issues
    By silvamarin in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •