Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: The activation of Alexa skill problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3

    The activation of Alexa skill problem

    Hi all, Please give me the hint how to solve this issue. I have a trouble about the Lutron skill for Alexa. My system already working with Lutron app by iphone. Turn-on turn-off and dimming are okay. But I can't add Lutron skill in Alexa.(serch "Lutron connect" > push enable > Pop-up the Lutron window and input the e-mail and password, then after Authorize. I can only get this message.
    "No home available You must add a home in your Lutron Connect App" I can't understand this meaning.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	??2.png 
Views:	74 
Size:	154.0 KB 
ID:	735
    In the beginning I could complete this and It worked with Alexa. But my system was replaced by renewal, so now I'm struggling to re-setup. I'm using a new account and new Dot-echo. I tested by PC,Amazon-FireHD, and iphone.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3
    This is my situation: Lutron Caseta Wireless Smart Lighting Dimmer Switch (2 count) Starter Kit. Smart bridge + Dimmer SW + pico remote.

  3. #3
    You're using the wrong Skill in Alexa. Use Caseta and RA2 Select

  4. Thanks kenken thanked for this post
    Likes kenken liked this post
  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3
    3D Design, Thank you. I changed the RA2 skill but it was same.... so , I did checking and modified my rooter setting. Then It works properly!!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1
    Although it's been a year. I hope you still can reply to my problem.
    i am having the same problem as you had before.

    What did you modify on your router to make it work?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    1

    Looking for help is it just not supported anymore?

    Quote Originally Posted by tomsychau View Post
    Although it's been a year. I hope you still can reply to my problem.
    i am having the same problem as you had before.

    What did you modify on your router to make it work?

    Anyone figure it his out what router settings?

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    129
    Be sure to double check the email and password you have associated to the Caseta Bridge. If this is entered incorrectly in the integration credentials screen, you will get this message as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Alexa Lutron Connect Skill - Geographically Restricted?
    By mikewpower in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2017, 07:00 AM
  2. Device fell out of activation
    By MitchE in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2017, 11:13 AM
  3. Activation
    By Mojtaba in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-03-2017, 08:11 AM
  4. Grafik T Indicates Low Load after activation
    By Darc_One in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2017, 02:13 PM
  5. Activation Issues
    By silvamarin in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •