Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Caseta Wireless Bridge

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5

    Caseta Wireless Bridge

    I am having enormous difficulties setting this up and will give it one last try before I return the entire thing.

    Is there a specific IP address for the bridge that I need to set up in the router?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    245
    Good Afternoon ALieblein, we're sorry to hear you're having issues getting your Caseta bridge setup. The bridge is setup to obtain an IP address from your router when it is connected. You can use a 3rd party network scanner, like Fing, to see what IP address has been given to it. If you are still having trouble our Technical Support team is available 24/7 at 1-844-588-7661

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike S. View Post
    Good Afternoon ALieblein, we're sorry to hear you're having issues getting your Caseta bridge setup. The bridge is setup to obtain an IP address from your router when it is connected. You can use a 3rd party network scanner, like Fing, to see what IP address has been given to it. If you are still having trouble our Technical Support team is available 24/7 at 1-844-588-7661

    I have spent almost three hours on the phone with ActionTeck, FIOS and Lutron Support. FING doesn't even pick up the bridge. In fact, Lutron support told me that they can't even reset the device. Has not been a good experience. No one can seem to help

  4. #4
    Do you have the Bridge wired to the network with an ethernet cable? It can not use wireless. If you already have it hardwired try swapping out the cable.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5
    Yes I have it wired with the ethernet cable. Doesn't recognize it. Lutron is sending me a new bridge.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5
    I do have it wired....it's a big mess and very frustrating. Lutron is supposed to send me a new bridge. We shall see

  7. #7
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    245
    Hi ALieblein, I'm glad to hear that we're doing everything we can to help you out. Since you are using an ActionTec router, we do have Tech Bulletin that was made for Radio Ra2 and Homeworks QS since they have trouble communicating through the same type of router. You'll need to have a myLutron login to access the bulletin, but here is a link to it.

    http://www.lutron.com/PasswordProtec...h_Bulletin.pdf

    If the new bridge doesn't resolve the issue then that bulletin will be the next step we try.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5
    Hi, The link cannot be found but will see what happens with the bridge

Similar Threads

  1. Lutron App for Caseta Wireless and Sivoia QS Wireless Shades
    By oleggold in forum Programming - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2016, 11:43 PM
  2. Caseta Wireless and Hue hub
    By Scott_R in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2016, 01:45 PM
  3. wireless connection to Smart Bridge Pro
    By hgmobile in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-28-2016, 11:06 AM
  4. About Caséta Wireless and Maetro Wireless using outside USA
    By vinhthq in forum General Discussion - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2015, 02:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •