Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Caseta Homekit vs Pico Sene, can it be done?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1

    Post Caseta Homekit vs Pico Sene, can it be done?

    Hi All,

    I'm working on a project for a client who's giving resistance on radio ra2 and ra2 select, favoring the caseta line due to price.

    Client favors physical switches for control - is there a way we can create a scene on a caseta switch?
    Spoke to someone who informed me the PJ2 picos can create "scenes" but only with lights on that specific load.

    An example:
    Switch 1 - 12 pots (one load <150w)
    Switch 2 - 9 pots (one load <150 w)
    Using Homekit, I know you can turn them both on ... but do you think I can program a button on a pico that triggers it to say turn switch 1 & 2 on?
    & would there be lag? & would one section turn on at a time, or can I get them to operate simultaneously?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    480
    You can do this with the Pico Scene Keypads: http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...691066_ENG.pdf .

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian W. View Post
    You can do this with the Pico Scene Keypads: http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...691066_ENG.pdf .

    I've been having trouble getting a clear answer, does this support the Lutron Caseta platform, or just RA2? And if it does support Caseta, is PRO bridge required or the standard one works?

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    480
    The Pico Scene keypads are supported by both Ra2 and Caseta.
    You don't need a Pro bridge. It will work with a standard Caseta Smart bridge.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    15
    For what you want to do you don't even need a bridge, use a standard Pico (5 button) remote for switching/dimming of both OR just a Switch Pico remote (only 2 buttons - if they want a simpler look) for just on/off. Either can be set to control both caseta dimmers and will do so simultaneously.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by pine64 View Post
    Hi All,

    I'm working on a project for a client who's giving resistance on radio ra2 and ra2 select, favoring the caseta line due to price.

    Client favors physical switches for control - is there a way we can create a scene on a caseta switch?
    Spoke to someone who informed me the PJ2 picos can create "scenes" but only with lights on that specific load.

    An example:
    Switch 1 - 12 pots (one load <150w)
    Switch 2 - 9 pots (one load <150 w)
    Using Homekit, I know you can turn them both on ... but do you think I can program a button on a pico that triggers it to say turn switch 1 & 2 on?
    & would there be lag? & would one section turn on at a time, or can I get them to operate simultaneously?

    well! In my point of view, Pico Scene keypads may support both Ra2 and Caseta. Therefore, you don't need a Pro bridge. It will work with a standard Caseta Smart bridge.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    15
    You don't need any bridge just for this feature alone (you probably do for other reasons). You talk of physical switches - a Pico in a wall adapter mounted in a box (or flat on a wall with no penetration even) will look just like a normal Caseta physical switch/dimmer. It just won't have the always on status LEDs. I have several mounted for use like this into an existing (2 way circuit) box. I even have one added to the side of a 4 way box with a 5 way Claro plate covering all the physical dimmers and the Pico - they all look the same.

    Alan

Similar Threads

  1. Pico Remote in HomeKit
    By vipergts2207 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-08-2019, 06:59 PM
  2. Unpaired Pico Remote - Now Getting HomeKit Error Message?
    By allthingshealthcare in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2018, 02:30 PM
  3. Pico Remote + HomeKit
    By HomeKit in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-2017, 12:36 PM
  4. Can a Pico control the Hunter HomeKit fan?
    By Sawdust in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 02:33 PM
  5. Can a Pico Activate HomeKit Scenes?
    By AJF4ME in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-16-2016, 09:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •