Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: HomeKit vs. Alexa

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    24

    HomeKit vs. Alexa

    If a customer wants voice enables control, what is your go to on Amazon Alexa vs. Apple HomeKit/Siri?

    Can Radio RA2 keypad's trigger homekit scenes?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    248
    Hello, with multiple options for voice control through the Connect Bridge in a Radio Ra2 or Homeworks system, I would recommend seeing what other features your customer is looking for. Siri/Homekit has the ability to control each individual device without it being part of a scene, while Amazon Alexa and Google Home control scenes that are built in the Connect app. The only way that Radio Ra2 keypad buttons would be able to trigger a Homekit scene is if the scene is built to mirror the scene is built in Homekit. They would not be able to trigger the scene if it was only built in Homekit.

  3. Likes dvpvic liked this post
  4. #3
    I personally use HomeKit, for a couple of reasons. All of my phones, laptops are apple products and I have an apple TV. I also have a door lock that works with HomeKit, so for me its a win win. Like Mike S. said that you have to rebuild the scenes in HomeKit separately as you can't activate keypad scenes from HomeKit. Really a bummer and I hope that is one thing apple will fix soon. But the upside is there are a few IFTTT automations that you can run on home kit that even the Lutron connect app doesn't support. For example, a Good evening scene is triggered if both my wife and I are home and it is after sunset (home kit uses its own geofencing on both our phones).

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    24
    Can lutron trigger Alexa scenes? I have a customer that has some movable blinds that work with alexa. Is there a way to have the shade buttons trigger the alexa open shades?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    I have a customer would like to have voice controlling air conditioner(with coolmasternet). Can Alexa/Siri call to specific temperature set point? Does Palladiom Thermostat need to be installed?

Similar Threads

  1. v10.6 is out, with Alexa Integration. How?
    By joshg in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 12-24-2017, 04:44 PM
  2. Alexa Issue
    By Squill in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-25-2017, 04:27 PM
  3. Alexa and RadioRa 2
    By skmadden1 in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-19-2017, 06:25 PM
  4. How Can Alexa Dim To Preset?
    By petercoolz in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2016, 05:05 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2015, 05:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •