Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 2 nearly identical circuits operate differently with LED - HWD-10ND & HQD-RD

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2

    2 nearly identical circuits operate differently with LED - HWD-10ND & HQD-RD

    I recently upgraded bulbs from Incandescent to LED. I have 2 nearly identical circuits. One has a HWD-10ND dimmer, a HQD-RD remote dimmer and 2 LED can lights (3- way arrangement). It all works perfectly.
    The other circuit has a HWD-10ND dimmer and 2 HQD-RD remote dimmers with 4 LED can lights (4-way arrangement). I can turn on and turn off (fully off) the 4 lights at the main dimmer as well as with other Homeworks multi-button control switches throughout the house. But at the remote dimmers I can only Turn the lights on. I can not turn them off or dim them any amount, yet if I go back to the main dimmer or other control switches, I can turn them off (completely).
    I don't understand what could be different. I have even tried moving switches from circuit to circuit. Any one have any ideas. Thank You.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    691
    Neutral devices (like HWD-10ND) must be installed at the end of the circuit where the wire goes up to the light (switch leg).

    It also sounds like you are having a communication issue. Power should come in on the black screw and go out to the next device/load on the brass screw. I find the red wire is easier to trace so I use it for communication (blue screw).
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2

    Thank You - Problem solved

    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    Neutral devices (like HWD-10ND) must be installed at the end of the circuit where the wire goes up to the light (switch leg).

    It also sounds like you are having a communication issue. Power should come in on the black screw and go out to the next device/load on the brass screw. I find the red wire is easier to trace so I use it for communication (blue screw).
    randyc: After a bit of rework. I needed to get a Crestnet communication wire to the correct switch box. Then once I re-configured the location of the switches everything works great - Thanks again. You saved me a lot of time and expense.

Similar Threads

  1. Only some Pico Remote buttons operate Sonos
    By autom8home in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-30-2017, 02:49 PM
  2. Maestro Dimmer refuses to operate where other dimmers work fine
    By violetta in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11-14-2016, 06:55 AM
  3. Dimmer Trips Other Circuits
    By Disco paul in forum Troubleshooting - Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2015, 02:04 PM
  4. LQSE-4S10-D - Circuits come on, on their own.
    By Jarryd in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-23-2015, 10:40 AM
  5. Program a switch or dimmer button to operate a scene?
    By jives in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2014, 04:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •