Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Away Temperature Schedules

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    450

    Question Away Temperature Schedules

    Either Lutron changed something or I'm just having a slow day. It seems now that I can't set different away schedules from home schedules. It now says: "While your system is in Away Mode, this zone's schedules will not run and changes to set points will be undone every six hours."

    Isn't there a way to set the away schedule separate from the main schedule?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,433
    You can create a timed event and add HVAC zones to it. It looks like, when in away mode, this setting would override the normal schedules.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,263
    Quote Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
    Either Lutron changed something or I'm just having a slow day. It seems now that I can't set different away schedules from home schedules. It now says: "While your system is in Away Mode, this zone's schedules will not run and changes to set points will be undone every six hours."

    Isn't there a way to set the away schedule separate from the main schedule?
    I saw the same thing, and I am using the Lutron WIFI thermostat (Honeywell TCC). I have SmartThings also controlling my thermostat so I am not worried about RR2 reseting the t-stat. I'm wondering if that is a "blanket" pop-up notice if you have any thermostat on the connect bridge. schalloil, what t-stat are you using?
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    450
    In this case, it was just a Lutron HVAC Controller/3-part Thermostat. For some reason I thought you could just set up a conventional thermostat schedule and flag it to Away vs Home, as I thought I'd done that in the past.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,263
    Quote Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
    In this case, it was just a Lutron HVAC Controller/3-part Thermostat. For some reason I thought you could just set up a conventional thermostat schedule and flag it to Away vs Home, as I thought I'd done that in the past.
    you should be able to set the 3 part to do what you want. should be in the programming tab, but under the time clock function. should be an extra check box to have a set back/revised set-points for the t-stat. haven't used in a while though.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Temperature on Widget?
    By tabraham in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2017, 09:25 AM
  2. Schedules and towel warmers?
    By wkearney99 in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2017, 01:44 PM
  3. Schedules
    By Otharcharr in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2017, 05:59 PM
  4. Can IFTTT control schedules and not just scenes?
    By bentwookie in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2016, 11:42 AM
  5. Temperature based Scene
    By paulhanks in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2015, 12:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •