Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Pico Remote in HomeKit

  1. #1

    Pico Remote in HomeKit

    Is there no way to get Pico remotes to show up in HomeKit? I was wanting to perform some automations with them.

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    524
    Currently, there isn't any way to have the Pico remote show up in HomeKit.
    The Pico remotes are transmission-only controls and don't have the ability to receive signals (same concept as a TV remote).
    One thing you can do is create scene(s) either in the Caseta app or in the Home app that could replicate the function of the Pico remote.

  3. #3
    Indirectly, yes you can. What you would be doing is using the Pico to control another Lutron device (that is HomeKit enabled), then if you have a HomeKit hub (Apple TV or iPad), you can set up a trigger in the Home app. The trigger would be set to kick-off another homeKit enabled device. See this video as an example: https://youtu.be/5mgqbXB9PG8

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    25
    This is a request that many have been asking for years. And with the latest Homekit update it is technically possible. Philips Hue does it with its 2 physical remotes.

    Lutron Caseta is a great product - I own over 25 devices and enjoy the product by itself and its integration with many hubs (Logitech Harmony, Alexa, Homekit, etc.) but in my opinion, not exposing the Pico remotes in HomeKit a big missed opportunities. Semi-power users might start moving away from pico remotes in favor of other physical or vocal remotes/controllers.

    I tried the workaround (Pico remote triggering a Caseta plugin dimmer, which then activates a Homekit action), but it is not a long term nor scalable solution.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    25
    3 years and still no support for Pico remotes in HomeKit. Pretty disappointing. I have been relying on Philips Hue remotes for the last year and replacing my Pico remotes. They don't look as nice wall mounted but at least I can add extra commands to the buttons using homekit. I can't understand why Lutron doesn't add this support.

  6. #6
    Yes it's pretty disappointing this still hasn't happened.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1
    I am looking to buy a system that has scene control in Homekit. I see that the Hue Remote and Tap both have button assignments within the Apple Home app which fits the bill, but the Pico remote with a switch plate adapter to add to my current wall bank is a much better and cleaner solution. Phillips did it via software updates. Can Lutron give us an update as to if this is even being worked on, and if so the time to release... and it better be soon if you want to not lose customers to other brands?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1

    I would love this feature

    The Pico remote is one of the best remote switches around. I have some rooms which have a mix of switches (Lutron, Ecobee and VOCOlinc) that can all be controlled via HomeKit. It would be really great if a Pico remote could be made to show up as an input switch in the Apple Home app and then via automation action control any number of HomeKit devices.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    14
    pardon my ignorance, new user here just now installing my first round of Caseta switches. Since all picos have to be tied to a main switch, what would the benefit be to having Pico visible on homekit, since those lights are already able to be controlled by the main switch?

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by MOD220 View Post
    pardon my ignorance, new user here just now installing my first round of Caseta switches. Since all picos have to be tied to a main switch, what would the benefit be to having Pico visible on homekit, since those lights are already able to be controlled by the main switch?
    Control of non-Lutron HomeKit devices and scenes.

    I have a good number of Philips Hue bulbs. If I could just install Picos as my room switches to control those lights, I would.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. (Feature Request) How To Implement Pico Remote HomeKit Support
    By ajiuO in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-08-2017, 04:27 PM
  2. Pico Remote + HomeKit
    By HomeKit in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-2017, 01:36 PM
  3. Can a Pico control the Hunter HomeKit fan?
    By Sawdust in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 03:33 PM
  4. Can a Pico Activate HomeKit Scenes?
    By AJF4ME in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-16-2016, 10:03 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2016, 06:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •