Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Converting Existing RadioRA System to RadioRA 2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1

    Question Converting Existing RadioRA System to RadioRA 2

    Before I contact dealers in my area, can someone help me understand if converting from RadioRA to RadioRA 2 essentially represents a new RadioRA 2 installation with no reuse of RadioRA switches or repeaters or savings due to existing RadioRA equipment and programming?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,115
    You are correct. There was a frequency change and the memory requirements at each switch/dimmer will require a complete replacement. In the past, Lutron has done a rebate program that will involve shipping the old Classic RA back to receive the rebate. Focus on the more established contractors in lighting controls and this should be something they can track down or have already done.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    You can reuse the companion dimmers/switches. The good news is RR2 is bigger, faster and has a lot more features.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Converting my RadioRA System to LED
    By hollasch in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-08-2017, 05:27 PM
  2. RadioRA 2 7.0 yes it has been a while....
    By sirdigitalknight in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2017, 04:03 PM
  3. Any hope? Dimmers dying in existing RadioRA system
    By maarten in forum General Discussion - Legacy RA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2017, 08:44 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-27-2017, 06:53 AM
  5. Upgrading from RadioRA Classic to RadioRa 2
    By hollasch in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-18-2017, 01:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •