Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  2
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How many connect bridges for "inclusive" system with 2 main repeaters?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    211

    How many connect bridges for "inclusive" system with 2 main repeaters?

    The subject pretty much asks the question. Do I need to get two connect bridges for a system with 2 main repeaters or can I get one and it's smart enough to find devices on both?

    I'm going to be visiting one of my earlier Ra2 jobs in a couple of days where they have around 198 devices which let me tell you was an absolute NIGHTMARE with the early Ra2 software in 2011 and would take hours to upload a single program and stall and if I can figure out why a few of her Ra2 Dimmers aren't working anymore and can successfully update the firmware which was last updated 4 years ago, would like to offer them the option of getting one of these fancy gadgets so I want to make sure to know what's involved.

    By the way, how is the RA2 software these days with handling a full bridged system? Do uploads still take 2-3 hours like they did in the past with massive number of errors randomly for no reason?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,178
    Last I uploaded a two main system that large, it only took about 10-15 minutes once the electrician got on the right network.

    A single connect bridge can handle the twin mains, it has the capability to handle HWQS, which has a max device limit of 4096. We are all good there.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    211
    Thanks for your response. Answers both questions! I just may get brave enough to update the system tomorrow...I have a feeling they had some power issues so hopefully it's just an electrical issue and nothing major with the system.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,178
    Quote Originally Posted by SparkyCoog View Post
    Thanks for your response. Answers both questions! I just may get brave enough to update the system tomorrow...I have a feeling they had some power issues so hopefully it's just an electrical issue and nothing major with the system.
    Three rules of updating the firmware
    1) Hardwire
    2) Hardwire
    3) if you can't hardwire, then hardwire anyway.

    May want to bring a switch or your own router that you can configure to the customer's ip address. Sometimes the customer's network is unreliable. And set the DHCP to diabled.

    I know you know your stuff, but putting it out there for others.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

  5. Likes MitchE liked this post
  6. #5
    I have found problems with trying to skip too many software versions - as in it won't work. I usually jump 3 at the most so for a 4 year old system I would allow at least 1.5 - 2 hours and 5 versions or so. If you have good connection speeds at your office I would download a bunch of different versions so you are prepared once you arrive at the jobsite. Your job is not a single repeater, but I also will connect directly to the main repeater if it's a single repeater job.

  7. Likes MitchE liked this post
  8. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by SDR-Mike View Post
    Three rules of updating the firmware
    1) Hardwire
    2) Hardwire
    3) if you can't hardwire, then hardwire anyway.

    May want to bring a switch or your own router that you can configure to the customer's ip address. Sometimes the customer's network is unreliable. And set the DHCP to diabled.

    I know you know your stuff, but putting it out there for others.
    And because it can not be said enough hardwire, hardwire, don't even think of anything else;)

  9. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,178
    FYI- if you have a myLutron account, there is an archive of old software versions. May have to contact Tech to get the URL. I, for some unknown reason, have all the way back to 4.2.8. Too bad I didn't save 0.9.17.

    Be glad we have the software we do now, sssoooooooo much better.
    Business Development Associate- Design, Sales, Installation, and Programming of Smart Homes for Baker Electric Home Energy
    mbalay@bakerhomeenergy.com
    "Spread the light, brother" -Blake Richetta
    "If you think hiring a professional is expensive, wait until you hire an amateur" -Crustyloafer

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2017, 01:11 PM
  2. "No Compatible Scenes In This Area" in Lutron Connect App
    By BruceR in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2017, 12:32 PM
  3. "TRANSFER" resets all occupancy sensors to "Enabled"
    By joshg in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2017, 01:32 PM
  4. Maestro Dimmers - "Lights of America" 5w chandelier bulbs
    By Ted Bell in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2014, 12:45 PM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 08:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •