Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem when I start Homwork qs program.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1

    Problem when I start Homwork qs program.

    Hi, everybody
    I have problem when i start HWQS program,it show fatal error popup and detail as this below.
    Help me if you have any idea or solutions,thank you.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Problem HWSQ.jpg 
Views:	35 
Size:	17.9 KB 
ID:	144
    Anan Rungkaew
    Bachelor 's degree of Electronic and computer system Engineer , Silpakorn university , Thailand .
    Signature : noknan69
    http://th.linkedin.com/in/noknan69

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    Are you experiencing this with a specific project file? Are you able to reproduce this with a blank project? Or more so when you open the software? Unfortunately, from the excerpt of the log shown we are not able to determine the cause of the issue. Please follow the steps outlined in the thread below; they are listed for RadioRa2 but the same idea would apply for HomeWorks QS. Instead of emailing systemsupport@lutron.com, however, please email hwsupport@lutron.com.

    https://forums.lutron.com/showthread...ighlight=fatal

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    29
    I also have a problem when I open QS 6.0.1.
    Either with a previous file or with a new blank one.
    It says it is loading the file along the bottom of the screen and then NOTHING.
    Just a blank screen with no windows with pictures of keypads or circuits in it.

    I have only been able to get access to my old files by opening up a blank new file (after a couple of go's) then once I have the proper window in view I then open up the old file which seems to work.

    HELp

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    abutchart,

    In order to best investigate the cause of this, could you please follow the steps below:

    - Gather a screenshot of the error when it occurs
    - Gather a support file when you open HWQS and clicking on "Help->Support->Create Support File"
    - Send both files to hwsupport@lutron.com with a description of how to reproduce the issue

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    29
    The problem with that is the program does not work and will not allow me to press any buttons to create a support file !!

  6. #6
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    513
    Do you have any other computer you could try the program on? Does this happen on all the computers you try or just this one?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1
    I also have a problem when I open QS 8.0.1 and 8.5.0 (Windows10 64Bit)


Similar Threads

  1. Start/Restart Sequence When Conditions are Met
    By TurnipTruck in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2014, 12:38 AM
  2. remote program HWQS 6.0.1
    By andreimatzen in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2013, 09:40 AM
  3. Homeworks QS RF keypad problem
    By Peter Licht in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2013, 05:00 PM
  4. How to program Homelink and Visor Control
    By uhrgenau in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-29-2013, 10:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •