Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Migration to Smartbridge PRO

  1. #1

    Migration to Smartbridge PRO

    Is it possible to save the information from a regular smart bridge in the event of an upgrade to a pro bridge or will the whole system require reprogramming??

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    748
    Quote Originally Posted by crispysonofa View Post
    Is it possible to save the information from a regular smart bridge in the event of an upgrade to a pro bridge or will the whole system require reprogramming??

    I believe you will need to default the entire system and rebuild. I'd call tech support first to verify, but I don't believe there is a migrate feature.
    Business Development Associate for Baker Electric Solar

    mbalay@bakerelectricsolar.com

  3. #3
    Thanks for the reply, I am not currently in this situation but have a few systems that I feel might want to make the switch in the near future. I appreciate the insight!

Similar Threads

  1. What ports does the Smartbridge Pro use?
    By amrogers3 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2017, 08:45 PM
  2. Migration Process Between Hubs?
    By luisv in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2016, 05:03 PM
  3. Migration Smart Bridge Pro data to SBP version 2?
    By Jfh77 in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 11:04 PM
  4. Factory reset SmartBridge
    By yan@dytronix.com in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2014, 12:43 PM
  5. Migration of Lutron to UK
    By elhughesio in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2014, 09:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •