Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: HWQS and RRA2 on same connect bridge?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14

    HWQS and RRA2 on same connect bridge?

    I have a HWQS system with a connect bridge, the customer has two cabins on the same property (all of the buildings are tied together with fiber). The two cabins have RRA2 systems installed.

    Is it possible to control all three systems with the single bridge, or would 3 bridges be required?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    295
    Hello Mike Greene,
    Thank you for your post.
    If the systems are not programmed as one system then you will need a bridge for each.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Blair S. View Post
    Hello Mike Greene,
    Thank you for your post.
    If the systems are not programmed as one system then you will need a bridge for each.
    OK, that is what I thought but couldn't find information to confirm this. I do recall reading somewhere that you could have as many as 9 homes in the Lutron Connect app though.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    418
    Save yourself a headache Use 3 bridges and add bridges as additional homes in the app Then once in the app in the upper right hand corner they can click and switch between homes. While we are on this I wish there was a way to add multiple log ins to 1 acct I don't think installer should have same user name and password as end user.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mcignarella View Post
    Save yourself a headache Use 3 bridges and add bridges as additional homes in the app Then once in the app in the upper right hand corner they can click and switch between homes. While we are on this I wish there was a way to add multiple log ins to 1 acct I don't think installer should have same user name and password as end user.
    That is what I plan to do, get a bridge for each system.

    What I do for testing the lights on any system with a bridge is to use the Home+ app for verifying loads, programming etc in local mode. I set the customer up with the Connect app using their email and I will generate an initial password for them (they usually don't change it). It would be nice if there was a provision to have multiple logins with different access levels (like specific house access, edits, etc).

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading from Connect Bridge to HomeKit Bridge
    By Lukeetal in forum Best Practices - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 06:17 PM
  2. Connect Bridge Activation HWQS
    By BruceR in forum Best Practices - HWQS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2017, 01:51 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2016, 12:44 PM
  4. RA2 connect Bridge
    By coachmen2 in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2016, 01:32 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •