Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Introducing RA2 Select

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    119

    Introducing RA2 Select

    Lutron has done it again! Introducing RA2 Select – Whole home lighting control made simple. In days past, a new product release or enhancement would require lots of explaining and/or training. Not so with RA2 SELECT! RA2 Select is so simple that it practically programs itself; so sophisticated that your customer can have the whole home control that you know from Radio RA2.
    RA2 Select makes it easy to turn your home into a smart home. Personalized smart lighting, shade, and temperature control for any home, any budget.

    https://cdn2.hubspot.net/hubfs/13009..._hsmi=56083498

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    11
    Ok, so it seems this system has a black colored hub and controls lights to 600 w. I also noticed it uses maestro switches. So is it basically a reskinned version of the casita pro hub? Is there a comparison matrix anywhere?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2
    Here is the lutron page
    http://www.lutron.com/en-US/Products.../Overview.aspx
    Seems like range extender is a big part.
    Anyone know if it will support any of the occupancy sensors?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    21
    This seems like a sign that Lutron's more interested in expanding the RA2 offerings downward rather than Caséta upward, right? Now I wonder if I invested in the wrong set of components.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by julianm View Post
    This seems like a sign that Lutron's more interested in expanding the RA2 offerings downward rather than Caséta upward, right? Now I wonder if I invested in the wrong set of components.
    If i'm reading correctly the RA2 Select should be compatible with Caseta dimmers so my plan may be to continue to build out my home with Caseta and then when I want shade and fan control upgrade to RA2 Select. If i'm
    wrong somebody tell me.

    - - - Updated - - -

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    119
    NO! RA 2 select uses Radio RA 2 dimmers and switches. So later down the line you can upgradero Radio RA 2.

Similar Threads

  1. RadioRa2 Select?
    By rapamatic in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-02-2017, 12:11 PM
  2. Very Excited Introducing the Hi-lume® Premier
    By mcignarella in forum General Discussion - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2016, 12:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •