Thanks Thanks:  1
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Replacing a white label RPM in Homeworks Original

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1

    Replacing a white label RPM in Homeworks Original

    I've been a programmer for many years but never encountered a Homeworks Original system until yesterday. The processor is a HW-MA-8-230-CE and the power panel has RPMs with white labels. One of the RPMs (all 4Us) has a couple of faulty outputs so my question is can I replace with a new 4U? - I know there are some differences with the MI link so just wondering if I'm likely to have any issues. Reprogramming the loads to a spare output is out of the question due to legacy software compatability as is upgrading the whole system at this point in time.
    Many thanks in advance, Mike.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    330
    Hello mike1,
    Thank you for your post.
    You can try it out. You may notice that the loads respond with a delay or other intermittent com issues. Certainly worth a try if the client is not interesting in upgrading the system

  3. Thanks mike1 thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Old White Label RPMs
    By Betsy in forum Best Practices - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2017, 06:12 PM
  2. Extracting Files from Multiple Original HomeWorks Processors
    By Armando B. in forum Programming - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 12:36 PM
  3. HomeWorks Original Integration Protocol
    By Armando B. in forum 3rd-party Integration - Legacy HW
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2014, 04:12 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 05:29 PM
  5. HomeWorks Original Integration
    By Ty W. in forum 3rd-party Integration - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2013, 10:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •