Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: New ronuter broke Apple HomeKit Integration

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    Question New ronuter broke Apple HomeKit Integration

    Up until now I was using Fios internet with the provided combo modem/wireless router. I recently bought the Google wifi router system. I disabled the wifi signal on my Fios router and am now using the Google wifi system for wireless and the Fios router as a modem. The Google wifi system is using the same network ID and password as the Fios router. I can still control all my lights with the Lutron app and all the automations/scenes still work. However in the Home app, it says the devices are not responding. In the Lutron app when I tap Siri Integration, it says discovering smart bridge and then it says "You must be on your home wi-fi network to set up Siri."

    To troubleshoot, I went into the Fios router, changed the network ID, re-enabled the wifi signal and logged onto that with my phone. That solved the issue. However, I want my phone to be logged onto the Google wifi system because it's WAY faster than the Fios router.

    I have tried every troubleshooting tip I've found: turning iCloud and iCloud Key chain on and off. Reset the router. Unplugged the router. Signed out of the Lutron app. Reset network settings on my phone.

    Someone please help! I love using Lutron through the Home app on my iPhone and I love fast internet. HELP!

    Screenshots below:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG_6731.jpg   IMG_6732.jpg  

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1

    Same Boat

    Did you ever find a way to resolve the issue? This is the exact same problem I’m having, nothing at all is correcting it so far...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1

    Same

    I am having the same issue... has anyone figured it out?

  4. #4
    How are your networks set up and what is the Lutron bridge connected to? It's likely that you've created two networks in the house, and the bridge is on a different one than other devices.

Similar Threads

  1. Never use same Apple ID for two systems and HomeKit/Siri/Apple ID
    By Lukeetal in forum Best Practices - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2019, 01:03 PM
  2. Google Home + Apple Homekit?
    By davidchanty in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2017, 02:01 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2017, 04:25 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2016, 06:51 PM
  5. Lutron Caseta Dimmers with Wink and Apple Homekit at the same time?
    By tvmikek in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2016, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •