Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 4-5 zone room - less than 4-5 switches?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    4-5 zone room - less than 4-5 switches?

    Looking to put Caseta into a new room, with 4-5 zones. It's a home theater, with six can lights, two sconces, and rope lighting. What can I do to avoid a solid 8-12" of switches on the wall? I'd be ok if there were 1-2 switches that turned things on and off en mass, and then using a remote/app to dim or toggle individual zones. Is such a thing possible?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    394
    With the Caseta system, you still need 1 switch or dimmer per zone of lights. What some people have done is rerouted the wiring to switches in a regular closet or an electrical closet. They then put a couple of Pico remotes in the room itself to either turn on/off groups of loads, or all loads, then use the app to control zones individually.

Similar Threads

  1. Rollbacks and actions from another zone
    By wkearney99 in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-25-2017, 03:29 PM
  2. Locating HVAC Zone Controller
    By FlyingDiver in forum Best Practices - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-2015, 11:36 AM
  3. Remote Dimmer to GrafikEye QS Zone
    By JPsarianos in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2014, 01:21 PM
  4. Advanced zone options in HWQS?
    By Barbara Barrow in forum Design Assistance - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2014, 10:30 AM
  5. HWQS WPM Zone Labels
    By ekimla in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2014, 11:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •