Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: SONOS Rooms Not Appearing?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3

    SONOS Rooms Not Appearing?

    Hi Team,

    I've integrated SONOS into pretty much every Caseta project I've done for my clients. Finally made a traveling demo kit to carry with me and the SmartBridge doesn't find any SONOS rooms even though I've got the Play1 on the same network.

    Here's the setup;

    Ubiquiti USG as the router
    Ubiquiti AC Pro as the WAP
    ProBridge kit with dinner and keypad
    SONOS Play1

    The USG is set up with a weird subnet so I can plug into anyone's network to demo live stations va stored music. I've factory reset the USG, AC Pro, and SONOS and the Lutron bridge keeps saying no rooms found.

    Any thoughts?
    Thanks guys!
    Scott

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Anyone have any thoughts?


    Quote Originally Posted by ScottMRVa View Post
    Hi Team,

    I've integrated SONOS into pretty much every Caseta project I've done for my clients. Finally made a traveling demo kit to carry with me and the SmartBridge doesn't find any SONOS rooms even though I've got the Play1 on the same network.

    Here's the setup;

    Ubiquiti USG as the router
    Ubiquiti AC Pro as the WAP
    ProBridge kit with dinner and keypad
    SONOS Play1

    The USG is set up with a weird subnet so I can plug into anyone's network to demo live stations va stored music. I've factory reset the USG, AC Pro, and SONOS and the Lutron bridge keeps saying no rooms found.

    Any thoughts?
    Thanks guys!
    Scott

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by ScottMRVa View Post
    Anyone have any thoughts?
    I would try the Sonos forums - - lots of networking knowledge there but my guess is that the Sonos is on a different subnet than the Caseta bridge.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Trying it, thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by hgmobile View Post
    I would try the Sonos forums - - lots of networking knowledge there but my guess is that the Sonos is on a different subnet than the Caseta bridge.

  5. #5
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    394
    We may need to reset any existing Sonos information on the Caseta bridge.
    Please call our 24-hour Technical Support hotline at 1-844-588-7661 with the MAC address of your bridge.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Occupancy Sensors in Different Rooms Controlling one Load
    By johngalt in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-2017, 01:32 PM
  2. SONOS rooms dissapeared from Lutron Caseta app
    By johnmclean in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-06-2017, 10:35 PM
  3. Remove Rooms
    By abaron03 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-11-2017, 01:19 PM
  4. Homekit App has No integration with other vendor Honekit devices, scenes, rooms, etc.
    By digitalmediaphile in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2015, 12:03 PM
  5. Screenshots of Home Control+ or essentials software rooms layout?
    By ChrisK in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2014, 11:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •