Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: DMX control via Nicolaudie Stick Ku1 over IP

  1. #1

    DMX control via Nicolaudie Stick Ku1 over IP

    Bumping this old thread

    https://www.nicolaudie.com/en/stick-ke1.htm

    Any experience?

    I would be very grateful to see the programing for the Lutron QS side or even a screen shot of the command set.

    I am simply trying to talk to the "Stick KU1" via Ethernet.
    Nothing fancy, simply button 1, button 2, Off type commands.
    No two-way needed.

    I have the Stick at a static IP, can reach it via iPad app and Utility manager, so I know it's working over Ethernet.
    Its looking for a UDP datagram on port 2430 (HEX)

    Note: last time I tried, I was not able to see the command execute via the terminal screen?

    Appreciate any help
    Thanks
    Dave

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    303
    Hello Dave,
    Thank you for your post.
    Please review the linked app note on integration with HWQS.
    http://www.lutron.com/PasswordProtec...ntegration.pdf
    You can also send the command "outboundconnections" to the processor to see what the connection state is between Lutron and the 3rd party.

  3. #3
    Thanks Blair

    I have read and reread that many times

    I'll try the outboundconnecitons onsite tomorrow
    Should I see the command via terminal when I press the keypad button?

    Is there a trick, termination character to get the "Button Press" to execute the command?

    I have a PacketSender app on my laptop - it works every time - so I know that my HEX is correct
    it is as if I'm missing the "enter" key to get it to go from QS?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    423
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/7ol3ac7o9f...mands.mp4?dl=0


    Try this link the only real difference is in qs the 3rd party controller doesn't look like a vcr anymore

  5. #5
    Thanks

    I swear I followed all those steps
    enter the code via ASCII and HEX

    the 5 Telnet login count - does this include logins for the Apps/LutronConnect?

    I'll play with the RS232 terminator tomorrow on site - yet it was not needed with the Packet software

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    423
    So you put a ethernet 3rd party controller into qs program ?
    you told the 3rd party controller what port to use ?
    you told the controller what ip to go to to see stick?
    then you assigned the controller to the ethernet link on 1 of the qs processors ?
    You then made up a command set as per Stik protocol either using ascii or hex because their sheet shows both.
    Then you can use any button press to send that command set to that ip


    Im not so sure in Terminal you will actually see the command set go across I think you will only see the button press and release I will check tomorrow for you

    -

  7. #7


    unless I'm missing a hidden click?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screen Shot 2017-08-09 at 7.08.33 PM.png   Screen Shot 2017-08-09 at 7.10.38 PM.png  

  8. #8
    I was playing with the HEX codes
    Yet those (some of those) codes work with "PacketSender" direct from my laptop
    I was attempting to add carriage returns,clear codes, yada yada , just to see if I could get it to respond from a SeeTouch button press

  9. #9
    These work from “Packet Sender”
    DMX quk
    trg 1
    53 74 69 63 6b 5f 55 31 06 00 01 00
    Stick_U1\06\00\01\00

    trg 2
    53 74 69 63 6b 5f 55 31 06 00 02 00
    Stick_U1\06\00\02\00

    trg 3
    53 74 69 63 6b 5f 55 31 06 00 03 00

    trg 4
    53 74 69 63 6b 5f 55 31 06 00 04 00

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screen Shot 2017-08-09 at 7.32.23 PM.png  

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    423
    Ok 1st thing I see that I question is the command set I briefly looked at paperwork for stick Im pretty sure they use ,0x number delimiter. ie... 0x53 0x74 0x69 0x63 0x6b 0x5f 0x55 0x31I would double check the command set or stick with Ascii did you try Stick_U1 6 001 as ascii command ? to trigger button 1 on stick

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •