Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: FMR screen?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    423

    FMR screen?

    What is this? And why?



    This from 11.5.1

    Where is this FMR screen? And what if I don't want to use multicast?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails multicast only.PNG  

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    24
    "Find Main Repeater.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
    What is this? And why?



    This from 11.5.1

    Where is this FMR screen? And what if I don't want to use multicast?
    I think I saw something that said in the inclusive software there is a control to deselect multicast.

    Otherwise you may have to configure your firewall to allow multicast. I use Avast and it was not be default setup to allow multicast. I know you know that you can try and disable your firewall to see if that is the cause.

    Also if you are connecting over WiFi, a number of routers are not configured to allow multicast over WiFi. This is a much less straightforward fix as some routers hide the configuration page where multicast over WiFi can be enabled.

    Did you just upgrade to version 11. This was not an issue in 10.6.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    423
    Quote Originally Posted by Rbeachra View Post
    I think I saw something that said in the inclusive software there is a control to deselect multicast.

    Otherwise you may have to configure your firewall to allow multicast. I use Avast and it was not be default setup to allow multicast. I know you know that you can try and disable your firewall to see if that is the cause.

    Also if you are connecting over WiFi, a number of routers are not configured to allow multicast over WiFi. This is a much less straightforward fix as some routers hide the configuration page where multicast over WiFi can be enabled.

    Did you just upgrade to version 11. This was not an issue in 10.6.
    I'd already been using 11.5. Likewise using TCP previously. Not over wifi, all wired connections.

    And "FMR" is so informative. As opposed to "Use the 'Find my Repeater' button on your Main Repeater's page."

    Whoever's monkeying around with the multicast stuff is sloppy, this kind of bad dialog box is the visual equivalent of the crazy problems we're all having.

  5. Likes digit1 liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Need Information Regarding LED Screen
    By trupridred in forum General Discussion - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2017, 03:54 PM
  2. App Update - Widget Screen Colors
    By tabraham in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2017, 09:24 AM
  3. Nest stuck on login screen
    By RevertAV in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2015, 08:48 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2013, 10:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •