Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Using the #AREA command

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3

    Using the #AREA command

    Hi,

    I got a test-rig, using a QSE-CI-NWK-E to control a QSNE-2DAL-D. I have assigned a few individual integration ID's, in order to use the #OUTPUT and #AREA commands:

    zones:
    #INTEGRATIONID,4,0x01943e90,301,zone1
    ~INTEGRATIONID,4,01943E90,301,zone1
    #INTEGRATIONID,4,0x01943e90,302,zone2
    ~INTEGRATIONID,4,01943E90,302,zone2
    area:
    #INTEGRATIONID,4,0x01943e90,401,area1
    ~INTEGRATIONID,4,01943E90,401,area1

    This works fine with #OUTPUT, eg. for dimming:
    #OUTPUT,zone1,1,50
    ~OUTPUT,zone1,1,50

    However, the #AREA command does not respond at all, for example:

    Setting scene (no reaction on lights, or response in console):
    #AREA,area1,6,1

    Querying occupancy state (all #monitoring options enabled):
    ?AREA,area1,8

    What could be the issue here ?

  2. #2
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Hello,
    Are you sure this is actually part of a Quantum system? The #Area commands are exclusive to Quantum. If this is a stand alone QSNE-2DAL-D system, the #outputs commands will work but the #Area's will not. Also you mentioned you assigned integration ID's. Is this something you did manually using the #integrationid commands? I ask because again that is a task done for a stand alone system. Quantum automatically assigns integration ID's which you can pull the report listing them. Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Hi, thanks.

    The case is, that I am implementing support for Lutron (via QSE-CI-NWK-E) in our software, and test it
    by using QSNE-2DAL-D (along with an occupancy sensor + keypad).

    I did indeed assign IDs manually using #INTEGRATIONID, in order to test #OUTPUT and #AREA.

    The cases I have seen so far, uses Grafik EYE + QSE-CI-NWK-E, and we simply use the integration ID's + component ID for addressing (#DEVICE).

    However, got a new case, where the Homeworks QS (HQP6-2) (with Energi Savr Node) is used instead of QSE-CI-NWK-E. All though they have similarities,
    they also have differences. The HQP6-2 has these "virtual" integration ids set, hence #OUTPUT must be used instead of #DEVICE.

    Since I don't have a HQP6-2 at the moment, I was hoping to simulate this with the QSE-CI-NWK-E by using #INTEGRATIONID.

    I can list the integration IDs on the QSE-CI-NWK-E by running "?INTEGRATIONID,3". When I tried that HQP6-2 (on which I got temporary access to), I got "~Error,1".

Similar Threads

  1. Command Processing Latency
    By dkulesza in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-06-2016, 11:16 PM
  2. How to receive custom command string from 3rd party?
    By malkev in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2016, 11:14 AM
  3. Siri Command List
    By msterling in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-20-2015, 02:17 PM
  4. HVAC Controller erratic command response
    By Fiasco in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2014, 05:53 PM
  5. Area scenes
    By jimathome in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 11:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •