Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help A newbie Please.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1

    Help A newbie Please.

    Good evening,

    I am a newbie to the world of Lutron but a veteran of the CI industry. I am Radiora2 certified but not Homeworks. Because of the main Lutron installer is on vacation, I was tasked with getting a customer homeworks shade system up and running this weekend. I opened Lutron Designer and added the rooms under design. However, I could not find out where to add the processor to the system. Under equipment (where I think it should be) I see no sign of the HQP6-2-120 processor. My question is How do I add the processor to the system and activate it? Under the activate tab the processor shows up no problem but I am unable (incapable?) of adding it.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,


    MG

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    417
    Hello michelo76,
    Thank you for your post.
    You must first add the appropriate panel to the project. The processor then gets added inside the panel.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    9
    Must admit, Its something I find odd seeing as you can add every other QS item individually but have to have a panel to add the processor.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    639
    There has been a long standing request for a RF processor and/or a plug-in power supply for the existing processor to use in a RF only system.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by randyc View Post
    There has been a long standing request for a RF processor and/or a plug-in power supply for the existing processor to use in a RF only system.
    I'm pretty sure that the new 1 link processor is being offered with a plug in power supply?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    417
    Here is the spec for the 1 link processor.
    http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocum...691015_ENG.pdf

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    639
    The spec that Blair provided does not show a plug-in power supply. It also states that the processor is to be mounted in a panel.

    Reading between the lines, that spec says the 1-link processor typically draws 8 PDUs. The qsps-p1-1-35 plug-in power supply supplies 8PDUs. I'm sure Lutron would say no to this configuration.
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. NEWBIE - Wiring Question
    By LADodgerJeff in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-21-2017, 07:59 PM
  2. Newbie
    By NutFlush920 in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 01:42 PM
  3. Help a newbie make sense of this please
    By ZipZap in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2016, 08:51 PM
  4. Newbie with a few basic questions
    By OC_Carl in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-01-2015, 09:28 AM
  5. Newbie questions on what I can automate
    By jonpaul in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2015, 04:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •