Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Help A newbie Please.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1

    Help A newbie Please.

    Good evening,

    I am a newbie to the world of Lutron but a veteran of the CI industry. I am Radiora2 certified but not Homeworks. Because of the main Lutron installer is on vacation, I was tasked with getting a customer homeworks shade system up and running this weekend. I opened Lutron Designer and added the rooms under design. However, I could not find out where to add the processor to the system. Under equipment (where I think it should be) I see no sign of the HQP6-2-120 processor. My question is How do I add the processor to the system and activate it? Under the activate tab the processor shows up no problem but I am unable (incapable?) of adding it.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,


    MG

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    264
    Hello michelo76,
    Thank you for your post.
    You must first add the appropriate panel to the project. The processor then gets added inside the panel.

Similar Threads

  1. NEWBIE - Wiring Question
    By LADodgerJeff in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-21-2017, 06:59 PM
  2. Newbie
    By NutFlush920 in forum Design Assistance - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 12:42 PM
  3. Help a newbie make sense of this please
    By ZipZap in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2016, 07:51 PM
  4. Newbie with a few basic questions
    By OC_Carl in forum Design Assistance - Shades
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-01-2015, 08:28 AM
  5. Newbie questions on what I can automate
    By jonpaul in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2015, 03:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •