Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Why are Global Scenes an Inclusive Capability

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4

    Why are Global Scenes an Inclusive Capability

    I've converted my home from x10, controlled by a Leviton Toscana controller to RadioRa2. Almost all programming of my x10 environment was scene based so I just naturally think in terms of scenes. I can't understand why Lutron reserves the use of global scenes for the Inclusive version of the programming software. I understand for more complex devices but global scenes are just a time saving convenience. I have 4 keypads in my house and I use the phantom button capability on the main repeater; my life would be much easier if I could define global scenes and attach them to the buttons.

    What do you think? If I can ever find time I just might have to take the level 2 training. Oh, is this why global scenes are only included in the Inclusive software?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Rbeachra View Post
    I've converted my home from x10, controlled by a Leviton Toscana controller to RadioRa2. Almost all programming of my x10 environment was scene based so I just naturally think in terms of scenes. I can't understand why Lutron reserves the use of global scenes for the Inclusive version of the programming software. I understand for more complex devices but global scenes are just a time saving convenience. I have 4 keypads in my house and I use the phantom button capability on the main repeater; my life would be much easier if I could define global scenes and attach them to the buttons.

    What do you think? If I can ever find time I just might have to take the level 2 training. Oh, is this why global scenes are only included in the Inclusive software?

    Thanks
    Can't you just do a copy/paste? That's what I do when putting the same scene on different keypads.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by freeoscar View Post
    Can't you just do a copy/paste? That's what I do when putting the same scene on different keypads.
    Thanks Oscar, I did not realize this is possible. Can you help with implementation details? Do you copy the button? Does it work with "Phantom Buttons"?

    I appreciate the help.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4
    So I answered my own question: yes you copy the already programmed button and paste it to another. The only negative is that I can't figure out how to do this with "Phantom Buttons". This is where the global scene capability would be helpful.

    So what do you say Lutron? Why not make the Global Scenes part of the "Essential" software?

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Essentials vs Inclusive
    By mark2457 in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2015, 02:58 PM
  2. Global Changes To Buttons
    By AndrewLivewire in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2015, 02:28 AM
  3. LUT-LBX in RA2 Inclusive v7.6
    By paulie in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 01:26 PM
  4. Using NA Dimmer To Test CL, ND, D Capability?
    By schalliol in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-15-2014, 12:00 AM
  5. Inclusive w/ Windows 8
    By paulhanks in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-07-2013, 02:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •