Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Unable to change existing dimmer type in software

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    125

    Unable to change existing dimmer type in software

    My current customer was certified and took it upon himself to design the house before I got involved. Bless his heart, he did the best he could but a half dozen or so times, he chose the wrong dimmer type. The installed dimmers were CL dimmers but he chose 6NA dimmers. I went ahead and programmed the system already before activating the devices but during activation the ra2 software was seeing CL type and there was a conflict.

    No problem I thought, I'd just go to the device, Edit, and change it to the Inc/MLV/LED type but the part # still shows 6NA. There is such option as CL and the only way to change it to CL is to delete the device (and programming) and put in a new device and then go back to every program that used that dimmer. I remember this was the case in the earlier versions and thought it would be fixed by now, but the bug is still there.

    Am I missing something?

  2. Thanks SDR-Mike thanked for this post
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by SparkyCoog View Post
    My current customer was certified and took it upon himself to design the house before I got involved. Bless his heart, he did the best he could but a half dozen or so times, he chose the wrong dimmer type. The installed dimmers were CL dimmers but he chose 6NA dimmers. I went ahead and programmed the system already before activating the devices but during activation the ra2 software was seeing CL type and there was a conflict.

    No problem I thought, I'd just go to the device, Edit, and change it to the Inc/MLV/LED type but the part # still shows 6NA. There is such option as CL and the only way to change it to CL is to delete the device (and programming) and put in a new device and then go back to every program that used that dimmer. I remember this was the case in the earlier versions and thought it would be fixed by now, but the bug is still there.

    Am I missing something?
    You want the LED/CFL/INC Dimmer device type, this will give you 3 dimmer options under "choose alternate model", if you select INC/MLV/LED you only get the 6NA.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 6na2cl.png  

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    125
    Hi Mike, thank you for your help! The screen grab you posted was very helpful but I found that it still wasn't showing on my end, but now I know why! It turns out that if you don't fill out the wattage of the light fixtures correctly - ie you pick a wattage less than the minimum load of the dimmer, it won't even let you choose it.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    721
    Quote Originally Posted by SparkyCoog View Post
    ... you pick a wattage less than the minimum load of the dimmer, it won't even let you choose it.
    I work as an electrical distributor now, and always check my switch legs for over-wattage and such. Because of this, I am in the habit (good or bad) of not entering the fixture counts and wattage. It eliminates the problem you experienced.
    Business Development Associate for Baker Electric Solar

    mbalay@bakerelectricsolar.com

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    125
    I'm a master electrician and to be honest, I rarely write it in too except when I need to out in the load type or something on a higher end system. The customer had already put in some numbers and since I check the physical lights anyway, didnt bother.

  7. Likes SDR-Mike liked this post
  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    15
    its the wattage that won't allow you to select. Always put 50 watts minimum for a 6cl. Once you have the correct wattage it should adjust itself. Its kind of annoying. But I think they are just trying to make sure less experienced people order the right dimmers. I typically just select 1 fixture at 50 watts so I can select whichever dimmer I prefer.

  9. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    125
    I will start doing that myself. Thank you Taylor

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PLEASE Lutron: Timeclock & Occupancy software change
    By joshg in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-29-2017, 09:36 AM
  2. Away change thermostats to 61F how to change that
    By donmor in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2017, 08:25 PM
  3. Unable to find existing Main Rep that has static IP
    By Dimerize in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2016, 09:12 AM
  4. Change hold action on dimmer switch
    By KDMBUILDERS in forum Programming - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2016, 09:42 AM
  5. How can I change the language of my RadioRA 2 Software?
    By franmejias in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2014, 12:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •